problem in networking

Sanchita Chakrabarty's Avatar
Light Poster
hello!!
i'm having a problen to network my pc(compaq) with another of the same specifications.i have a bridge in my pc but the other does not have it. why is LAN not working.please help.
Sanchita
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sanchita Chakrabarty
hello!!
i'm having a problen to network my pc(compaq) with another of the same specifications.i have a bridge in my pc but the other does not have it. why is LAN not working.please help.
Sanchita
If you can give the description of the error we can just try figuring it out what the problems can be.

Try getting the Services in the control panel Administrative tools running specially RMI so that if its anything related to that problem can be solved.
Sanchita Chakrabarty's Avatar
Light Poster
while networking the souce pc grants access but the destination one does not accept it.i have gone to services and enabled LAN But it does not seem to work. a message is displayed" A NETWORK CABLE IS PLUGGED OUT".However, the cable is plugged in. Plz help.
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
The reason that A NETWORK CABLE IS PLUG OUT can have multiple reasons. Physically its connected but OS cannot recognize then it will be show unplugged or hub or any other device is malfunctioning then also the same can happen.
ghostomni's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2007
Go4Expert Member
U cant make network by connecting wire
u have to make new connection

follow these steps

First assign ip on both pc like ip on ur pc 10.1.1.1 & ip on second pc 10.1.1.2
Default Gateway 172.16.10.3
To assign Ip
right click on My Network Places >> Properties>>right click on Local Area Connection>>From Window Select INTERNET PROTOCOL tcp/ip>> PROPERTIES>>Assign Ip In Ip Address>> Click Tab Subnet Mask Already Assign>>click on tab>> Assign Default Gateway
Do Same On Other PC SUBNETMASK & DEFAULT GATEWAY is same but ip is different
then click on ok

open My Network Places
On left side u found that
SETUP A SMALL OR OFFICE NETWORK
Click On Next
Then Again On Next
Then Next
U Have Nothing To Change Just Change A setting

Check On TURN ON FILE PRINTING & SHARING
THEN click next
The Next
Setup Automatically Start
At Last Just Click On JUST FINISH THIS SETUP
THEN NEXT & FINISH

cHECK THIS LINK FOR MORE EASILY UNDERSTAND
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/u...p/homenet.mspx
gprabhu's Avatar, Join Date: Aug 2007
Go4Expert Member
Very nice & simple answer!
kush_2207's Avatar, Join Date: Jun 2007
Go4Expert Member
Are you using the Cross-cable ethernet wire ? To connect two PC's (aka DCE - Data Communications Equipment in Networking nomenclature) you required cross-cable rather than traditional straight-cable.
syrushcw's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2008
Go4Expert Member
If you dont have a crossover cable theres some coputers that let u switch the pins in the bios to make it look like a crossover cable to the PC
syrushcw's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2008
Go4Expert Member
If you dont have a crossover cable theres some coputers that let u switch the pins in the bios to make it look like a crossover cable to the os