1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpMyAdmin problem

Discussion in 'MySQL' started by shyam_oec, Nov 16, 2009.

  1. shyam_oec

    shyam_oec New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Developer, .NET Framework
    Location:
    Jamshedpur
    Dear Sir,
    In my System i have already installed Oracle9i,at its default port,Visual Studio 2008 complete package ,Apache Tomcat server at port 8081.There is also SQL Server 2005 installed automatically with Visual Studio 2008.
    Now,i have installed phpMyAdmin for MySql DataBase.But it is unable to run.
    I have tried it on another system not having the softwares as stated above,and phpMyAdmin MySql Database is running successfully.Can u plz help me how to run MySql DataBase in my System.
     
  2. venami

    venami New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Professional
    Location:
    India, Tamil Nadu, Cuddalore
    Home Page:
    I assume you are using Windows OS. What is the error message or notification that you get when you try to run phpMyAdmin?
     
  3. shyam_oec

    shyam_oec New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Developer, .NET Framework
    Location:
    Jamshedpur
    Yes,i am using Windows XP SP2.
    When I am executing xampp_start.exe file,it gives the following exact message:

    Diese Eingabeforderung nicht waehrend des Runnings beenden ...
    Zum stoppen bitte die xampp_stop benutzen!
    Please do not close this window while running ...
    Use the xampp_stop for shutdown!

    Please wait [Bitte warten] (OS 10048)Only one usage of each socket address (prot
    ocol/network address/port) is normally permitted. : make_sock: could not bind
    to address 0.0.0.0:80
    no listening sockets available, shutting down
    Unable to open logs
    .

    Though it is clear that its port conflict problem,but how to solve it.
     
  4. shyam_oec

    shyam_oec New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Developer, .NET Framework
    Location:
    Jamshedpur
    hi all,
    can any one plz solve my problem? i
     
  5. venami

    venami New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Professional
    Location:
    India, Tamil Nadu, Cuddalore
    Home Page:
    Are you able to start apache?
     
  6. shyam_oec

    shyam_oec New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Developer, .NET Framework
    Location:
    Jamshedpur
    no ,apache does not starts.when trying to execute apache_start file it gives the following error:

    Only one usages of each socket address (protolol,network,address/port) is normally permitted.:make_socket:could not bind to address 0.0.0.0:80
    no listining socket available,shutting down.
    Unable to open log.


    This is the exect error message. once again i remind you that i have Oracle 9i, Visual Sudio 2008 already installed in my system.
     
  7. shyam_oec

    shyam_oec New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Developer, .NET Framework
    Location:
    Jamshedpur
    hello!!
    can any one solve this problem? or is it unsolvable?
     
  8. venami

    venami New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Professional
    Location:
    India, Tamil Nadu, Cuddalore
    Home Page:
    Hi,

    Any problem can be solved, but it takes time to figure out the exact problem.

    The problem is that the port 80 is used by some other application which stops apache from using it.
    Please check whether you have installed any other web server except XAMPP package which you are using now.

    If you are using one, then disable it and try now.
     
  9. shyam_oec

    shyam_oec New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Developer, .NET Framework
    Location:
    Jamshedpur
    hi,
    i had installed Apache Tomcat server,which is now uninstalled.then also it is giving the same problem.And i am not going to uninstall Oracle .Is there any way to set the port number of Apache at which it will run.By default its port number is 80.
     
  10. venami

    venami New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Professional
    Location:
    India, Tamil Nadu, Cuddalore
    Home Page:
    Hi,

    If that is the case, then the only way is to change the port number that apache uses.
    You can change it in httpd.conf file.

    Change the "Listen 80" to "Listen <port-no-you-like>" and now restart apache.
    You can access the webpage using "http://localhost:8080" if the port number is set as 8080.
     
  11. venami

    venami New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Professional
    Location:
    India, Tamil Nadu, Cuddalore
    Home Page:
    Solution 2:
    Usually Skype uses the port number 80 that apache/any other webserver uses. So if have installed Skype, change its configuration to use some other port or stop it when you need to run apache.

    Solution 3:
    Find the service/application that uses the port 80 and stop it, and then start apache. You don't need to touch the configuration files to change the port number usage.
     
  12. shyam_oec

    shyam_oec New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Developer, .NET Framework
    Location:
    Jamshedpur
    ALL IN THE VAIN.
    As instructed i changed the port number from 80 to 8083.still problem,but at this time error message is showing that no listing port available at port number at address:0.0.0.0:443
    Amazingly i gave port number 8083 in httpd.conf file ,but it is trying to open port number 443..
    What's going on sir!
     
  13. shyam_oec

    shyam_oec New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Developer, .NET Framework
    Location:
    Jamshedpur
    I don't have Skype.
     
  14. venami

    venami New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Professional
    Location:
    India, Tamil Nadu, Cuddalore
    Home Page:
    You have enabled secure connection for your webpages(SSL) which uses the port 443 :)

    The same is coming again, but for a different port.

    Solution1:
    Find the other service which uses this port 443 and disable it. I guess your Apache Tomcat is using this one.

    Solution 2:
    Comment out the line in apache configuration file which says to use 443 port(do this if don't want secure connection for now) or else change that port number to some other port.
     
  15. venami

    venami New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Professional
    Location:
    India, Tamil Nadu, Cuddalore
    Home Page:
    Hi shyam,

    Have you resolved the problem? Or still facing the same issue?
     
  16. shyam_oec

    shyam_oec New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Developer, .NET Framework
    Location:
    Jamshedpur
    Hi,
    It is giving same problem.In The apache configuration file httpd.conf when port numbe is set to 80 it is trying to open at port 80,but unable to start at port 80.It is showing in the message.
    But when i set the port number to something else like 81 or 8083 it is automatically trying to open at port 443,which again is unsuccessful.
    I have already uninstalled my earlier software Apache Tomcat Server.Then how i can know which software is using port number 443?
    And why xampp apache is by default trying t open at port 443?
     
  17. venami

    venami New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Professional
    Location:
    India, Tamil Nadu, Cuddalore
    Home Page:
    Usually for secure connections(SSL), port 443 is used. Since port 80 problem was solved, the webserver found the next problem in line which is for 443. That is the reason why you get this error.

    To know the applications that are using a specific port, try the following command in cmd:
    netstat -a

    Find out the applications that use port 80 and 443 and stop them, or else post the result of the above command.
     
  18. venami

    venami New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Professional
    Location:
    India, Tamil Nadu, Cuddalore
    Home Page:
    To find the executables that created the process, use the -b option:
    netstat -b
     
  19. neo_vi

    neo_vi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
    I think the localhost's IP is not set correctly. can u post the contents of the file 'C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts' (assuming C:\ is the drive where u installed windows) here, so that I can help u out.
     
  20. shyam_oec

    shyam_oec New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Developer, .NET Framework
    Location:
    Jamshedpur
    hi,
    when typing netstat -b or netstat -a different process that are running are shown with specific port number,but there are no any programs shown that is using port number 443.
    I think main problem is due to oracle that is installed in my computer.
    Because when i tried the same software in another system that is not using oracle xampp is running well.
     

Share This Page