1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to use multiple combo box

Discussion in 'PHP' started by vanisri, Feb 6, 2007.

  1. vanisri

    vanisri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi,
    In my project i need to use 3 comboboxes.First combo contain years from Db and after seleting one year from 1st combo ,account names related to that year will populate on 2nd combobox.then after selecting account name from 2nd combo,filenames related to that year and that account name will populate in 3rd combobox.finally i want data based on year,accountname, filename.
    i'am getting all years in 1st combo but not able to populate 2nd and 3rd combos.
    Regards,
    vanisri
     
  2. pradeep

    pradeep Team Leader

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,646
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Home Page:
    You will have to use JavaScript to populate the 2nd and 3rd select boxes OR
    You will have to submit the form to do so.
     
  3. sonalib

    sonalib New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi,
    In my project i need to use 3 comboboxes.First combo contain years from Db and after seleting one year from 1st combo ,account names related to that year will populate on 2nd combobox.then after selecting account name from 2nd combo,filenames related to that year and that account name will populate in 3rd combobox.finally i want data based on year,accountname, filename.
    i'am getting all years in 1st combo but not able to populate 2nd and 3rd combos.
     
  4. sonalib

    sonalib New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how to use multiple combo box?
    hi,
    In my project i need to use 3 comboboxes.First combo contain years from Db and after seleting one year from 1st combo ,account names related to that year will populate on 2nd combobox.then after selecting account name from 2nd combo,filenames related to that year and that account name will populate in 3rd combobox.finally i want data based on year,accountname, filename.
    i'am getting all years in 1st combo but not able to populate 2nd and 3rd combos.
     
  5. pradeep

    pradeep Team Leader

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,646
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Home Page:
    Hi sonalib, how are you trying to implement it? If possible post some code snippet!
     

Share This Page