1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Migrating your live database

Discussion in 'Database' started by cancer10, Nov 24, 2011.

  1. cancer10

    cancer10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Webmaster
    Location:
    India
    Hi People,

    I am not too sure if this is the correct section to post this. (Mods pls move this to the appropriate section if not)

    This is a common scenario when you need to move your live website which has a good amount of traffic all the time to a new server. How do you manage to move the db WITHOUT locking the db or putting up a "site under maintenance" page and loosing any data?

    Whats the best approach?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    At any given point of time you have to lock your database when doing the move or else you may loose some data that is between the backup and restore.

    It cannot be done without a message to the user but yes you don't need to have under maintenance message but a better one like Upgrading.
     
    cancer10 likes this.
  3. cancer10

    cancer10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Webmaster
    Location:
    India
    Thanks for the reply.

    What do the big giants like facebook/twitter do when they upgrade their site / db? Do they follow the same approach, as I have never seen an "upgrade" banner on their site?
     
  4. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    They also follow the same process but the reason you don't see such issues is because they don't have one server but many such server and when they are upgrading things on one server you are being served from other servers.

    Twitter when upgraded to the new interface had the message momentarily as well.
     
    cancer10 likes this.
  5. cancer10

    cancer10 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Webmaster
    Location:
    India
    Alright. Thanks for all ur replies.
     
  6. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    The pleasure is all mine buddy.
     

Share This Page