1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MFC SDI with ODBC Connection

Discussion in 'MFC' started by gaurav0381, Jul 16, 2007.

  1. gaurav0381

    gaurav0381 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi I'm building an MFC app with the ODBC connection. The SDI application has a form containing add, delete save, ok and cancel buttons. I want to know how to write codes for all these buttons so that it should be reflected in my MS Access Database also. can anyone of you please help me by providing a sample project which uses this type of features and much more.
     
  2. NewsBot

    NewsBot New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,267
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why not share the code you have started with and we can help you out where you are stuck.
     
  3. gaurav0381

    gaurav0381 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You mean that I can send the entire source code that is the project I made in zip format. Will that be fine???
     
  4. gaurav0381

    gaurav0381 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You know how to use windows cryptographic API's for encryption and decryption
     
  5. NewsBot

    NewsBot New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,267
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope. No one will download find the solution and upload it for your to download. Explain where you are stuck.
     
  6. gaurav0381

    gaurav0381 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Shabbir r u there?? I need ur help its urgent very urgent
     
  7. NewsBot

    NewsBot New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,267
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yup. I can help provided you don't want me to be gop through all the codes you have done.
     
  8. maddymoves

    maddymoves New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi dude,
    I want to use one variable value of a dialog class in an another class. I tried a lot but unable to find. Kindly help me with an example snippet.:confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  9. NewsBot

    NewsBot New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,267
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make the variable public
     

Share This Page