1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

LAN Hacking

Discussion in 'Ethical hacking' started by neo_vi, Oct 1, 2008.

  1. neo_vi

    neo_vi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
    Hi. I'm in a LAN, connected with internet. I can see the servers IP address, but i can't trace it using the command 'tracert'. Will it be blocked by firewall. I can't also trace the other systems connected in LAN. But i'm very much sure of their IP addresses. Whats the problem??
     
  2. linuxswan

    linuxswan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there any Proxy installed in between your system and the Lan systems please check and inform

    This proxy stops the requests from outside the network and continues to serve only valid operations.

    i.e the reason may be your tracert is not working. But if your system is in the Lan then sure u will get the result. Also check your subnet mask with other systems.

    try

    Netstat also
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2008
  3. neo_vi

    neo_vi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
    There is no proxy installed. All systems are running XP including the server.
    subnet mask is same for all the systems in LAN.
    There is a router which gives the default gateway, I can access the router config.
    But all the systems are installed with Trend micro Internet security, and its configs are protected by a password. If i check the task manager, there is a process running 'tmproxy.exe'. I'm sure its a service of that antivirus. But how can i by pass tat.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2008
  4. SpOonWiZaRd

    SpOonWiZaRd Know what you can do.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Programmer
    Location:
    South Africa
    It is... Mcafee also does that and then you have to tune it right in the configuration. I don't know how to do that though but I have an idea, if you can get a keylogger on those other computers then you will see the password. Or the admin pass might be the same as that password...
     
  5. neo_vi

    neo_vi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
    I have cracked their admin password by decrypting their sam.
    If i put a keylogger into that system, The AV catches the file. Do u know any keylogger undetected by AV's.
     
  6. SpOonWiZaRd

    SpOonWiZaRd Know what you can do.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Programmer
    Location:
    South Africa
  7. neo_vi

    neo_vi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
    the site is in which language. Tell me so that i can translate.
     
  8. SpOonWiZaRd

    SpOonWiZaRd Know what you can do.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Programmer
    Location:
    South Africa
    I think spanish, but just click on the hacking link on the left.
     
  9. neo_vi

    neo_vi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
    All keyloggers are caught by this Trend micro thing.
    All systems are connected via a modem/router to the internet. any ideas using this. I can change the router config.
     
  10. SpOonWiZaRd

    SpOonWiZaRd Know what you can do.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Programmer
    Location:
    South Africa
    If the router does not block the tracert then it has to be the AV, I googled how to get the AV password and some said its in the registry somewhere, what kind of AV is it?
     
  11. neo_vi

    neo_vi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
    Trend micro antivirus.
     
  12. SpOonWiZaRd

    SpOonWiZaRd Know what you can do.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Programmer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Try this:

    To remove / reset the uninstall password for Trend Micro OfficeScan

    Edit Ofcscan.ini file. (Do a search.)

    On Windows.95/98/XP machines it is usually in C:\Windows\Ofcscan.ini

    On Windows.NT/2K machines it is usually in C:\WINNT\Ofcscan.ini

    Open the Ofcscan.ini file using notepad search for the [INI_CLIENT_SECTION]

    Find the line reading Uninstall_Pwd= and type a # at the beginning of the line to comment it out.

    Insert a new line saying Uninstall_Pwd=70

    Save the Ofcscan.ini file and retry the uninstall. When it prompts you for a password, enter a '1'.
     
  13. neo_vi

    neo_vi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
    k. I'll try. I'll post a reply after trying..
     
  14. neo_vi

    neo_vi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
    No such file. I have searched the entire C:\ drive.
    And moreover its not trend micro office scan, it is "Trend micro Ppccillin Internet security 2006".
    Any ideas?
     
  15. SpOonWiZaRd

    SpOonWiZaRd Know what you can do.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Programmer
    Location:
    South Africa
  16. neo_vi

    neo_vi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
    Ya helped a little. pcctool has a option to unload all services. but nothing about the password. I'll use that.
     
  17. SpOonWiZaRd

    SpOonWiZaRd Know what you can do.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Programmer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Ok then, that is all I could find though, I don't think there is anything else.
     
  18. neo_vi

    neo_vi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
    k mate. thanks for the help. When i started the pcctool it said "Only with admin rights". since i know the admin password i unloaded all the services. everything worked fine. But all other Pc's in the Lan are equipped with the same antivirus, so i can't make the shutdown command or tracert to work.
     

Share This Page