1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

javascript + msie7

Discussion in 'JavaScript and AJAX' started by Ryzer, Mar 6, 2009.

  1. Ryzer

    Ryzer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Pipeline Maintenance
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    a register page that i've created works great in firefox, but in ie7 for some reason it doesnt want to load/update the javascript. i've got a password strength checker which updates after a key is entered into the password field. same thing with the country/state dropdown. both work in firefox, and neither work in ie7. any ideas?
     
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,285
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    unless you share what is not working for you there can be million of things which can work in one and not in other
     
  3. Ryzer

    Ryzer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Pipeline Maintenance
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    here is the code for password strength

    in register.php
    Code:
    include 'functions.php';
    
    ..
    
    
    <tr> <td align="right">Password:</td> <td> <input type="password" name="password" maxlength="30" style="width: 250" onkeyup="passwordStrength(this.value);"> </td> <td>*</td> </tr>
    
    ...
    
    //displays the actual password strength realtime after each key is entered in password field
    <table width="16%" align="left">
    	<tr><label for="passwordStrength">Password strength</label>
    		<div id="passwordDescription">Password not entered</div>
    		<div id="passwordStrength" class="strength0"></div></tr>
    </table>
    
    ..
    
    
    in functions.php
    Code:
    <html>
    <body>
    
    <script type="text/javascript">
    function passwordStrength(password)
    {
    	var desc = new Array();
    	desc[0] = "Very Weak";
    	desc[1] = "Weak";
    	desc[2] = "Better";
    	desc[3] = "Medium";
    	desc[4] = "Strong";
    	desc[5] = "Strongest";
    
    	var score   = 0;
    
    	//if password bigger than 6 give 1 point
    	if (password.length > 6) score++;
    
    	//if password has both lower and uppercase characters give 1 point	
    	if ( ( password.match(/[a-z]/) ) && ( password.match(/[A-Z]/) ) ) score++;
    
    	//if password has at least one number give 1 point
    	if (password.match(/\d+/)) score++;
    
    	//if password has at least one special caracther give 1 point
    	if ( password.match(/.[!,@,#,$,%,^,&,*,?,_,~,-,(,)]/) )	score++;
    
    	//if password bigger than 12 give another 1 point
    	if (password.length > 12) score++;
    
    	 document.getElementById("passwordDescription").innerHTML = desc[score];
    	 document.getElementById("passwordStrength").className = "strength" + score;
    }
    </script>
    </body>
    </html>
    
     
  4. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,285
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I see some browsers have the syntax of

    <script type="text/javascript">

    as

    <script type="text/javascript">
    <!--

    and that could be one reason as well
     
  5. Ryzer

    Ryzer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Pipeline Maintenance
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    doesnt seem to have any effect. i also tried removing the html and body tags. javascript does not need to be in a .js file am i correct? although i may try this way to see if it works
     
  6. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,285
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    No it can be inline as well as in JS File
     
  7. Ryzer

    Ryzer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Pipeline Maintenance
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    I figured out the solution to this problem. I had <script ...> and </script> at start and end of the function file but i needed to close the script tag at the end of the first function, and start it again after for the next function.

    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript">
    
    function 1(){
      //stuff here
    }
    
    </script>
    
    <script type="text/javascript">
    
    function 2(){
      //stuff here also
    }
    
    </script>
    
     
  8. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,285
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    IE rocks for this kind of bluff only
     
  9. Ryzer

    Ryzer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Pipeline Maintenance
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    :thinking: i've been told we cannot force people to use certain browsers, but i disagree :hammer:
     

Share This Page