1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What does IBM use on their site?

Discussion in 'Web Design, HTML And CSS' started by hanleyhansen, Aug 2, 2011.

  1. hanleyhansen

    hanleyhansen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Drupal Developer/LAMP Developer
    Location:
    Clifton
    Home Page:
    Hello guys, Can anyone tell me what IBM is using on their site (ibm.com)? When you click on one of the menu links it expands another box when sub menus. How can i accomplish that? How do they do it? Or what is another alternative? Thanks!
     
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,292
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    CSS and JS
     
    hanleyhansen likes this.
  3. hanleyhansen

    hanleyhansen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Drupal Developer/LAMP Developer
    Location:
    Clifton
    Home Page:
    Thanks Shabbir,

    Can you give me a little sample on how i could accomplish this?
     
  4. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,292
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
  5. hanleyhansen

    hanleyhansen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Drupal Developer/LAMP Developer
    Location:
    Clifton
    Home Page:
    Shabbir those look good but it's not what I am looking for. I need the one from the IBM site. Do you know what that type is called? I figured it would be like a page expanding horizontal menu but I can't find anything about it. How would you accomplish it logically? What in essence is going on?
     
  6. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,292
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    The logic of all the menu is same. When the mouse is hovered you show some div at a desired location and when the mouse is out you make it invisible.

    The same goes with ibm.com site as well. They are using the class ibm-expand-overlay which is positioned very far left using CSS and when you hover the mouse that property is changed to make it visible.
     
  7. hanleyhansen

    hanleyhansen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Drupal Developer/LAMP Developer
    Location:
    Clifton
    Home Page:

Share This Page