What does IBM use on their site?

hanleyhansen's Avatar, Join Date: Jan 2008
Pro contributor
Hello guys, Can anyone tell me what IBM is using on their site (ibm.com)? When you click on one of the menu links it expands another box when sub menus. How can i accomplish that? How do they do it? Or what is another alternative? Thanks!
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
CSS and JS
hanleyhansen like this
hanleyhansen's Avatar, Join Date: Jan 2008
Pro contributor
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbir View Post
CSS and JS
Thanks Shabbir,

Can you give me a little sample on how i could accomplish this?
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
See this
hanleyhansen's Avatar, Join Date: Jan 2008
Pro contributor
Shabbir those look good but it's not what I am looking for. I need the one from the IBM site. Do you know what that type is called? I figured it would be like a page expanding horizontal menu but I can't find anything about it. How would you accomplish it logically? What in essence is going on?
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
The logic of all the menu is same. When the mouse is hovered you show some div at a desired location and when the mouse is out you make it invisible.

The same goes with ibm.com site as well. They are using the class ibm-expand-overlay which is positioned very far left using CSS and when you hover the mouse that property is changed to make it visible.
hanleyhansen's Avatar, Join Date: Jan 2008
Pro contributor
Ok thanks!!