1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I heard about this upadate the might have corrupted my computer

Discussion in 'Windows' started by Rise, Dec 28, 2009.

  1. Rise

    Rise New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Customer Service for United health cares Medicare
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    I just heard about a update that might have corrupted my computer! I was told this update came out about 3 months ago that windows sent out that was if installed might cause alot of issues, and thats when my motherboard would not allow me to load my OS. Well when i went into the bios it wouldnt detect the hardrive was their so i tryed using a ide hardrive becuase my other one was sata just incase the sata port or the sata hardrive was no longer working but with the IDE hardrive it did the same thing. I was going to reinstall the OS but when i tryed using the CD rom it was indicating that it was working with the lights but upon trying to access the CD rom through startup it kept giving me a error indicating that i could not perform that action. Not allowing me to accesss the cd rom well i tried it with 3 different cd roms and none of them worked. Im thinking about buying a converter that allows me to use the CD rom via usb to see if that works but if you can tell me if you think its not going to work so i dont waste my time or money and it would be very helpfull..

    but if anyone knows about this update or has the same issue please let me know! I loved that PC and i was so upset that i lost it :(
     
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,293
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    No not at all.
     
  3. Rise

    Rise New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Customer Service for United health cares Medicare
    Location:
    Wichita, KS

    No thier wasnt a update that did that? or no this didnt happend to you?
     
  4. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,293
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    It did not happen to me and there was no update which I have heard about it as well. Can you show me some news source claiming the same.
     
  5. Rise

    Rise New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Customer Service for United health cares Medicare
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    Well i just heard about this through a friend because i was bringing up what happend to my computer and he said that it was a windows update that did this to his computer as well, i ccould not find any media about it thats why im asking other people if they know about it...
     
  6. nimesh

    nimesh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Oracle Apps Admin
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Home Page:
    Nope. Hearing this for the first time. If this is true, there might be some other update too to solve this issue.
     
  7. Rise

    Rise New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Customer Service for United health cares Medicare
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    it would solve the issue if it didnt corrupt my motherboards chip sets, the light on my cd drive indicates that the cd rom is ok the bios says its ok but if i try to boot from it it wont boot so i cant reinstall (ive tried useing the OS, and the nvidia rollback drive nothing) ive tried 3 different cd drives the floopy says its ok in the bios but i cant boot from it eaither, when i look in the bios it doesnt detect the hardrive at all and when i try to boot from normal startup it wont go past the windows logo, i cant reinstall i cant access the desktop safe mode doesnt work nothing works. I was told by my friend taht the exact same thing happend to him but he was able to solve it because it didnt corrept his cd port,..... And before i installed the windows update their was no problems at all with any of theise devices. I let the computer the night before the pc crashed i let it install all the new updates about 3 months ago and when i tryed to pull up my system the computer did all of what i just indicarted
     
  8. nimesh

    nimesh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Oracle Apps Admin
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Home Page:
    Can you post any information you have related to that update.

    It might be virus that has infected the bios as well.
     
  9. Rise

    Rise New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Customer Service for United health cares Medicare
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    i dont know about the update i cant remember what it was for and i only got the info from a friend i intially thought that my motherboard just went out....
     
  10. nimesh

    nimesh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Oracle Apps Admin
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Home Page:
    If you are using the same machine that is affected with this problem and if it was a windows update, you can get that update info from add/remove programs.
     
  11. Rise

    Rise New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Customer Service for United health cares Medicare
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    my friend put the idea that it was a update issue!!! and ive heard about the bios virus, would replaceing the cmos fix the issue because i wont be able to flash the bios the virus or corruption messup up my flopy drive, but i did hear from someone that you can replace the cmos with theise steps

    power of the pc and unplug it from the wall outlet.
    open up the case and locate the battery.
    remove the battery and move the jumper pins next to the battery from 1 & 2 to 2 & 3
    press the power button to draw out any residule power
    move the jumper pins back to 1 & 2
    replace the battery
    close the case and plug back in
    power on.
     
  12. Rise

    Rise New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Customer Service for United health cares Medicare
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    It wont go part the windows xp logo cant get to the control panel thanks for the idea though
     
  13. Rise

    Rise New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Customer Service for United health cares Medicare
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    i can get past the xp logo because it wont detect the hardrive
     
  14. nimesh

    nimesh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Oracle Apps Admin
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Home Page:
    the steps you mentioned above would just reset the cmos settings, it would not replace the cmos

    Read the motherboard manual for the correct jumpers that you want to replace the positions for

    Reading all the messages till now, I think there is some serious problem with ur machine.

    Did you try using the live cd's?
    unix - all widely used flavours provide live cd's
    xp - you can use hiren's boot cd, or minipe

    live cd's allow you to use OS or similar environment to work on just by booting from the CD itself
     
  15. Rise

    Rise New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Customer Service for United health cares Medicare
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    Yeah i got clerification about the process like 10 min ago from a friend thats my fault lol......

    i know about hirens disk but i dont remember were to make a hirens cd... but i know that the hirens would work pretty well but it wont boot from cd because when i try to boot from cd (i dont remember the error) but it says that i basicaly cant do it.

    Wait a second here reset the bios, actualy you dont need to do that process i reember how to do it and i have done it, all you actialy need to do: is their is a clip next to the cmos that says reset if you ground a metal object and use the metal peice to it then you can reset the bios that way right>
     
  16. nimesh

    nimesh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Oracle Apps Admin
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Home Page:
    but where is the fault?

    and resetting the bios varies for every motherboard.
    So, refer the motherboard manual :)
     
  17. Rise

    Rise New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Customer Service for United health cares Medicare
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    i already checked the manual when i first reset the bios and i did it correctly but no indication of it fixing the pc, actualy reset on a bios was the first thing i did so, that wont fix it hummhhh still stumped.... unless the motherboard is just completly out
     

Share This Page