1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how can i change the ascii code of keyboard?

Discussion in 'C++' started by ryathegr8, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. ryathegr8

    ryathegr8 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi
    i want to write a code in which we can change the ascii codes of keyboard in C++. but cant get the logic....can anybody help me??
     
  2. techgeek.in

    techgeek.in New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    EOC (exploitation of computers)..i m a Terminator.
    Location:
    Not an alien!! for sure
    Home Page:
    Look the ascii code would be same...The only thing u can do is u can map the original codes to your custom codes....But doing so would not be helpful for u..so for what r u trying to do so??
     
  3. imported_Isa

    imported_Isa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Bachelor
    Location:
    shahi(search in fb)
    hi i dont konw what you wanna do but i think this can help you
    Code:
    char key, key1;
    key= getch();
    if (!key)
       key1= getch();
    if (key== char(65) && key1== char(0)) 
       cout<< "The ascii code is 65";  
    
    Be successful :D
     
  4. techgeek.in

    techgeek.in New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    EOC (exploitation of computers)..i m a Terminator.
    Location:
    Not an alien!! for sure
    Home Page:
    No Isa he wants to change the ASCII..not to convert to corresponding ASCII...Newayz well tried...
     
  5. go4expert

    go4expert Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why don't you give it a try because I think what Isa has suggested is what I understand from his original question.
     
  6. techgeek.in

    techgeek.in New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    EOC (exploitation of computers)..i m a Terminator.
    Location:
    Not an alien!! for sure
    Home Page:
    My first reply clearly indicates that "i dnt know"...
     
  7. imported_Isa

    imported_Isa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Bachelor
    Location:
    shahi(search in fb)
    so I thinking. and understand that the ackii code cant chang! and you just can chang its meaning. what did you think? (maybe just in the computer and compiler that I have) OK!
     
  8. Rakesh Kumar Pahwa

    Rakesh Kumar Pahwa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    U can use low lever keyboard hooks for this... but m not sure k u can do in linux environment... in VC++ using "windows.h" u can do that.... just search low level keyboard hook on google.. and u surely will get some useful information.. if u want I can share full program....
     
  9. SarahSEO

    SarahSEO New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    SEO
    Location:
    India
    Useful information. Thanks for sharing it.
     

Share This Page