1. We have moved from vBulletin to XenForo and you are viewing the site in the middle of the move. Though the functional aspect of everything is working fine, we are still working on other changes including the new design on Xenforo.
    Dismiss Notice

need help wireless router

Discussion in 'Gadget Analysis' started by turkeythigh, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. turkeythigh

    turkeythigh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    computer sci major/college
    Location:
    oregon, USA
    i lost the password to my router and i dont know how to get it or reset it can anyone help?

    linksys wrt54 v5
    broadband router
    with 4 port switch and
    wireless gateway
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2008
  2. sundeep.kumar

    sundeep.kumar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Was MIS person once now just a student.
    you would be having a reset button on the back of your router ... a pin hole most possibly .. press and hold it down for >25 secs and then restart the network ... this would be helping you out ..
     
  3. turkeythigh

    turkeythigh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    computer sci major/college
    Location:
    oregon, USA
    thanks alot. ive got it done now but for some reason i reset it and now its not working at all, i can access the firmware and i confgured it all and it just wont work.
     
  4. sundeep.kumar

    sundeep.kumar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Was MIS person once now just a student.
    well in that case you need to check whether the service for wireless is started or not(in other words running or not ) and whether you are configuring it correctly or not
     
  5. turkeythigh

    turkeythigh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    computer sci major/college
    Location:
    oregon, USA
    i did its all up and running, i figured out why it wasnt working at all though i had my modem set to PPPoA and my router doesnt support it so i hadt to set my modem to PPPoE.
    now for some reason my wireless isnt working. every thing else works fine. i think my adapter on my computer is going out.
     

Share This Page