can someone help me

Shorty4LifeB82's Avatar, Join Date: Jun 2008
Newbie Member
I am learning to use cain and able and want to play a little trick on my sister, I want to do something like this. "People who tried to visit the Web site had their traffic transparently redirected to another site that hosted a Web page with a simple message that said the site was hacked "just for fun.", I want to do this or make the webpage someone views upside down, or why not both. Im on windows and cant figure it out. Also for the part about redirecting to a website that says hacked just for fun, I dont want to host a website can this be done by making a .html file on the persons computer and just have that open. Can someone tell me how to do this? please.
0
XXxxImmortalxxXX's Avatar
Invasive contributor
well you can do all sorts of stuff for instance

To redirect a website you need to use what Google calls a 301 redirect.


There are two common ways to use a 301 redirect. The first is through a PHP code

Code:
<?Header( “HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently” );
Header( “Location: http://www.new-url.com” );
?>


The other method is through a file called .htaccess. You should open notepad and copy paste this into it:

Code:
Options +FollowSymLinks
RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.newdomain.com/$1 [R=301,L]
Newdomain.com would be where your domain goes. There you go, now you can easily redirect websites to new ones.
0
Shorty4LifeB82's Avatar, Join Date: Jun 2008
Newbie Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by XXxxImmortalxxXX
well you can do all sorts of stuff for instance

To redirect a website you need to use what Google calls a 301 redirect.


There are two common ways to use a 301 redirect. The first is through a PHP code

Code:
<?Header( “HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently” );
Header( “Location: http://www.new-url.com” );
?>


The other method is through a file called .htaccess. You should open notepad and copy paste this into it:

Code:
Options +FollowSymLinks
RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.newdomain.com/$1 [R=301,L]
Newdomain.com would be where your domain goes. There you go, now you can easily redirect websites to new ones.

My problem is that not very good at stuff like this so I don't know how I tell it what website to redirect or how to make this work at all could somone pm me like a detailed guide. Sorry I'm a beginner
0
microapple's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2008
Contributor
Quote:
Originally Posted by XXxxImmortalxxXX
The other method is through a file called .htaccess. You should open notepad and copy paste this into it:

Code:
Options +FollowSymLinks
RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.newdomain.com/$1 [R=301,L]
Newdomain.com would be where your domain goes. There you go, now you can easily redirect websites to new ones.
Do you save it as a .htaccess file? (if there is such a thing) also is how does this work do you have to open the file or what. also also Is there a way/code so it only directs specific websites to another website. It might be in the notebook code so pls explain code. Thanks.
0
XXxxImmortalxxXX's Avatar
Invasive contributor
yes save it as .htaccess and when u login to the site check the directoryes then find the .htaccess then download the webpage to your pc then edit the code with that code above and upload it back to the site NOTE: you must gain ADMIN privlages first tho
0
microapple's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2008
Contributor
How do you download the webpage to you pc?
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
By saving it
0
rider's Avatar
Go4Expert Member
you can use programs like Filezilla .. download the file .. edit it then upload the file back
0
ragaven's Avatar, Join Date: Aug 2008
Newbie Member
how to display(underline) the keyboard shortcut keys in control labels of a dialog box without pressing the alt key. In my project it gets displayed only after the alt key is pressed once...
0
ragaven's Avatar, Join Date: Aug 2008
Newbie Member
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

how to display(underline) the keyboard shortcut keys in control labels of a dialog box without pressing the alt key. In my project it gets displayed only after the alt key is pressed once. My project uses MFC resouce editor for controls...