need some help setting up an encyption on my router

cpulocksmith's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2008
Skilled contributor
well let me start by saying that i am pretty sure that this is not the right place for this post but i could not not think of any better place to put it so, i am sorry and i expect to be moved.

on to the issue. i would like to set up some security on my router because i think some one is stealing it... i keep going over my bandwidth when i know i have not downloaded anything. so i wanna set up maybe wep or wpa encryption on my router depending if my router can support it. could some one please tell me were i can find a tut on how to set up my encryption. i know it cant be that hard but for some reason i cant figure it out. if some one could ether tell me how to do it or give me a link to a site that could tell me i would be appreciated. thanks locksmith.
neo_vi's Avatar, Join Date: Feb 2008
Invasive contributor
wat router u r using. give the specs
SpOonWiZaRd's Avatar, Join Date: May 2007
Know what you can do.
Its easy, just go to your router's wireless or security settings and set WPA up there, WPA is stronger. The WPA encrytion can only be attacked using dictionary and not bruteforce.
cpulocksmith's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2008
Skilled contributor
ok spoonwiz. i thought that was the way to go and i was following that path a while back but my laptop screwed up on my and now i cant get into network and file sharing... i think thats where it was. any why how do i get there on xp?
SpOonWiZaRd's Avatar, Join Date: May 2007
Know what you can do.
Type your router's IP address in you browser and log in. Then you can configure your router. If you are not going to use wireless then just disable the wireless...
cpulocksmith's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2008
Skilled contributor
ok so to find my routers ip i have to go into the cmd and type 'ipconfig' and i should find it there right?
SpOonWiZaRd's Avatar, Join Date: May 2007
Know what you can do.
Yes if your router is your gateway.
neo_vi's Avatar, Join Date: Feb 2008
Invasive contributor
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpOonWiZaRd
Yes if your router is your gateway.
yes in the last line of the ipconfig u'll find the default gateway.
cpulocksmith's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2008
Skilled contributor
ok so i found the gateway and that is what i though. ^^ i knew that much. ^^ that makes me happy. but when i enter the ip, the site sends up a username and password screen. and says my router's name on it. what do i do here?
neo_vi's Avatar, Join Date: Feb 2008
Invasive contributor
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpulocksmith
ok so i found the gateway and that is what i though. ^^ i knew that much. ^^ that makes me happy. but when i enter the ip, the site sends up a username and password screen. and says my router's name on it. what do i do here?
The default user and password is
User name: admin
Password: admin.
With this u can access the router config