1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

need some help setting up an encyption on my router

Discussion in 'Ethical hacking' started by cpulocksmith, Oct 26, 2008.

  1. cpulocksmith

    cpulocksmith New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    canada
    well let me start by saying that i am pretty sure that this is not the right place for this post but i could not not think of any better place to put it so, i am sorry and i expect to be moved.

    on to the issue. i would like to set up some security on my router because i think some one is stealing it... i keep going over my bandwidth when i know i have not downloaded anything. so i wanna set up maybe wep or wpa encryption on my router depending if my router can support it. could some one please tell me were i can find a tut on how to set up my encryption. i know it cant be that hard but for some reason i cant figure it out. if some one could ether tell me how to do it or give me a link to a site that could tell me i would be appreciated. thanks locksmith.
     
  2. neo_vi

    neo_vi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
    wat router u r using. give the specs
     
  3. SpOonWiZaRd

    SpOonWiZaRd Know what you can do.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Programmer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Its easy, just go to your router's wireless or security settings and set WPA up there, WPA is stronger. The WPA encrytion can only be attacked using dictionary and not bruteforce.
     
  4. cpulocksmith

    cpulocksmith New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    canada
    ok spoonwiz. i thought that was the way to go and i was following that path a while back but my laptop screwed up on my and now i cant get into network and file sharing... i think thats where it was. any why how do i get there on xp?
     
  5. SpOonWiZaRd

    SpOonWiZaRd Know what you can do.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Programmer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Type your router's IP address in you browser and log in. Then you can configure your router. If you are not going to use wireless then just disable the wireless...
     
  6. cpulocksmith

    cpulocksmith New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    canada
    ok so to find my routers ip i have to go into the cmd and type 'ipconfig' and i should find it there right?
     
  7. SpOonWiZaRd

    SpOonWiZaRd Know what you can do.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Programmer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Yes if your router is your gateway.
     
  8. neo_vi

    neo_vi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
    yes in the last line of the ipconfig u'll find the default gateway.
     
  9. cpulocksmith

    cpulocksmith New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    canada
    ok so i found the gateway and that is what i though. ^^ i knew that much. ^^ that makes me happy. but when i enter the ip, the site sends up a username and password screen. and says my router's name on it. what do i do here?
     
  10. neo_vi

    neo_vi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
    The default user and password is
    User name: admin
    Password: admin.
    With this u can access the router config
     
  11. SpOonWiZaRd

    SpOonWiZaRd Know what you can do.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Programmer
    Location:
    South Africa
    what kind of router is it? Cisco Linksys? Brand would help if you don't have the username / password. but mostly it is admin admin or admin root or admin password or password password or root admin or root root.
     
  12. cpulocksmith

    cpulocksmith New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    canada
    the damn thing is a D-link. so ... the defalt pass would be admin with no pass right? ... ^^ yeah it worked thanks you guy you put me on the right path.


    i love this site
     

Share This Page