1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help me i cant brows

Discussion in 'Linux' started by mak1084, Dec 2, 2005.

  1. mak1084

    mak1084 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey guys,
    I hv fedora core 2.5 in my comp.,
    but i cant brows the net through it, coz i new to linux i dont knw any thing bout it. Im not In charge of fedora core in my comp. can i do something to it,If i can thn plse please help me .
    :confused:
    mak
     
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,293
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    First of all I would like to welcome you to www.go4expert.com.

    The internet connection provider can help you out. It should have a guide as to how to set up the internet connection in Liunx for there accounts.

    If you use LAN to connect to the internet then you need to configure LAN.

    Let us know what type of Internet connection you use in Windows to connect to the internet and then probably we can help you more.

    Thanks
    Shabbir Bhimani
     
  3. mak1084

    mak1084 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi,
    i got Hathway Broadband, in which i have modem, i need any software for that?
     
  4. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,293
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    The best can be told by your Service provider.
     
  5. naveen

    naveen New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Calcutta, India
    Home Page:
    Hi mak,
    The only thing you'd require to access internet from your *nix box is the IP settings provided by your ISP. just enter the IP to connect to, username and password in the internet connection package provided with your FC Linux. And it should oblige. What tool do you see to connect to internet?

    Get back in case of any queries.
     
  6. mak1084

    mak1084 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    actully,
    im totally new to linux,
    even i dont kw ABC of linux,
    exactly where i hv to enter my IP address.
    i can do it my self coz im not a incharge of linux in my comp(administrator),

    Thanking u
    *MAK*
     

Share This Page