1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to hack into LAN Network

Discussion in 'Ethical hacking' started by pleomax02, Mar 6, 2009.

  1. pleomax02

    pleomax02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    I have searched this forum and google but i didn't find anything which matches waht i am looking for.

    Hacking a Network Computer didn't help that much. I can see probably 20 computer when i enter My Network Places.

    And when i scanned a PC using NetAudit i got the following result:

    Attachment-01

    Then when i tried to enter the PC by typing \\Movie\c$ into explorer i got the following box:

    Attachment-02

    Then i tried to Map a Network Drive using "Administrator" and a blank password and i got this box which asks for password:


    Attachment-03

    This is how My ISP provides its services and i don't know how to contact him in person.

    Last week he shared one of his drives for an hour and i found the he downloaded most of the latest Movies through torrent. He is probably using the Platinum Package of the ISP which gives him superb speed.

    I have very poor speed and it will be helpful if can get the movies from him.
    I have used Cain & Abel to Enumerate the Users and here is the result:

    Attachment-04

    When i click on his services i get: Access is denied.

    I am running my PC as an Administrator.

    Can anyone please tell me how can i get into his PC?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 01.jpg
      01.jpg
      File size:
      37.8 KB
      Views:
      137
    • 02.jpg
      02.jpg
      File size:
      31.5 KB
      Views:
      82
    • 03.jpg
      03.jpg
      File size:
      32.3 KB
      Views:
      70
    • 04.jpg
      04.jpg
      File size:
      46.6 KB
      Views:
      81
    shabbir and rijans like this.
  2. pleomax02

    pleomax02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I forgot to mention i am not on a Wireless Network.

    The ISP provides its service through Fibre Optic which connects to an Ethernet Switch and from that switch i got my connection through a CAT5 cable.

    The switch is kept out side my house in a locked box.
     
  3. SpOonWiZaRd

    SpOonWiZaRd Know what you can do.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Programmer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Get Cain & Abel, then get the password hashes crack them and then connect to the C$ on the remote machine. Cian comes with a great help file that explains all of the program features, do urself a favour and read it.
     
  4. indiansword

    indiansword Security Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Operation Planner for 3 Australia
    Home Page:
    yes i agree to Mr.s0=p00n, cain and able's the best way.
     
  5. pleomax02

    pleomax02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For some reason i cannot install Abel on the Remote Machine.

    I can see the drives with 'Default Share' and i can even Enumerate the Usernames.

    But even when i connect as 'Administrator' i can't install able.
     
  6. indiansword

    indiansword Security Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Operation Planner for 3 Australia
    Home Page:
    u dopnt ha ve to install CAN AND ABLE on the remote machine. it should be isntalled in ur computer, its basically used for network poisioning.
     
  7. rijans

    rijans New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Cloud Server
    Home Page:
    I have tried. LAN networks windows 2008 S & client windows 7 becomes more secure and none of these methods are working me.
     

Share This Page