1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Graphing with PHP using GD - error !

Discussion in 'PHP' started by coool, Jul 12, 2007.

  1. coool

    coool New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey guys,

    I'm having problem when I'm excuting this code

    PHP:
    <?php
            header 
    ("Content-type: image/jpg");
            
    $img_handle ImageCreate (23020) or die ("Cannot Create image");
            
    $back_color ImageColorAllocate ($img_handle01010);
            
    $txt_color ImageColorAllocate ($img_handle233114191);
            
    ImageString ($img_handle3155,  "My first Program with GD"$txt_color);
            
    ImagePng ($img_handle);
    ?>
    This is the output:

    Code:
    ‰PNG  IHDRæ£þÓêPLTE ér¿`ŽLÚIDAT(‘åбAàŸMhF®!ža’+(„WÙË&ª;‘xë”Z…‡Ði'J*D£RÑ+®0wÁ¯`«ÙýòÏfø³Sc CYeŸGEý˜õà«*T,(´ªšðñ£Peí|&H»;?&¦±éÖ³½54IÇ%¥öÉé¿×‘[¢•!‘i¡)1kg$;ÇP E‚˜o™¶²,{»—z÷·†…Âå:`Ž¾´¹Ì”¨Ž,³fSñƒ8Ÿ¨Æ7ȽíEµ¯E´ª,ÒNçÛ@µ4&‚øg••Gé2ü¶'€£D?Ñ<_FIEND®B`‚ 
    
    what's wrong with my code !

    do you have any clue ?
     
  2. pradeep

    pradeep Team Leader

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,646
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Home Page:
    You are sending a image/png mime header but sending a PNG image data!
    Change the header to

    PHP:
    header ("Content-type: image/png"); 
     
  3. coool

    coool New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've changed the header..

    same problem.. :(
     
  4. pradeep

    pradeep Team Leader

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,646
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Home Page:
    PHP:
     <?php
             ob_start
    ();
             
    header ("Content-type: image/png");
             
    $img_handle ImageCreate (23020) or die ("Cannot Create image");
             
    $back_color ImageColorAllocate ($img_handle01010);
             
    $txt_color ImageColorAllocate ($img_handle233114191);
             
    ImageString ($img_handle3155,  "My first Program with GD"$txt_color);
             
    ob_clean(); // clean the output buffer before sending the image data, nothing more than the image data should be sent
             
    ImagePng ($img_handle);
     
    ?> 
     
     
  5. coool

    coool New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmmm

    I've tried your code.. It doesn't work !

    but no worries, cuz the problem is already solved now :)

    I just had to saparate the code..

    image.php
    PHP:
    <?php
            header 
    ("Content-type: image/jpg");
            
    $image ImageCreate (23020) or die ("Cannot Create image");
            
    $back_color ImageColorAllocate ($image11010);
            
    $text_color ImageColorAllocate ($image233114191);
            
    ImageString ($image3155,  "My first Program with GD"$text_color);
            
    ImagePng ($image);
    ?>
    page.php
    <html>
    <head></head>
    <body>

    <img src="image.php"/>

    </body>
    </html>
     
  6. coool

    coool New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    okay ! .. now how can have a graph ! with x-axis and y-axis taken from one table in MySQL query !

    for example:

    FruitsTable
    fruitName numberAvailable
    Apple 2
    Orange 8
    Banana 5

    I want the x-axis to be my fruitName
    and the y-axis to be the numberAvailable of the fruit

    Query = "SELECT fruitName, numberAvailable FROM FruitsTable"

    then ?
     
  7. coool

    coool New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    any help ! ..

    just give a simple example where I have a graph that has x-axis and y-axis taken form a mySQL query from only one table between two columns

    one column --> count(column1)
    second column --> actual value of itself
     
  8. pradeep

    pradeep Team Leader

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,646
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Home Page:

Share This Page