1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Google Analytics connection

Discussion in 'Programming' started by denialbob, Oct 30, 2012.

  1. denialbob

    denialbob New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello Experts.

    Just developed an iphone App and i want track my app with my analytic account. I did configure very correctly twice or thrice a time, but still Analytic did not gathered any data for me.

    My app is not approved yet by Apple. But it's Live and one can use this app if i will share with him.

    Please guide how to connect my app record with my Analytic Account.

    Any Suggestion greatly accepted.
     
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,293
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Keep related in threads.

    Your submitted this thread in Search Engine Marketing and then added your domain link in the next post where as your thread topic and your second post was no way related.

    Regarding your query, you have to add your Analytics code into your app execution and ideally you should be using events of GA
     
  3. denialbob

    denialbob New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi
    Okay I will keep this in mind.

    I already done everything is mentioned, implement tracking code, to my apps and goals. But still not find any solution.
     
  4. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,293
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Is the JS code being executed in your App? If yes then there should not be an issue for things being tracked.
     
  5. denialbob

    denialbob New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes JS code excuted after request reached to GNtracke
     
  6. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,293
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Then it would show the details in Google. There should not be an issue.

    What issues you are having then?
     
  7. denialbob

    denialbob New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's the thing, neither i shown an Error or anything. And i also tracked my code to. the information is is going to google but doesn't showed in my analytic account.

    ---------
    currently log showing that event going properly.

    [10/29/2012 6:53:16 PM] but not in google analytics
    [10/29/2012 6:53:39 PM] 2012-10-29 18:30:53.917 jockspin[798:207] EVENT Track::Category=sections,Action=open,label=Your Stories
    2012-10-29 18:30:53.917 jockspin[798:207] GoogleAnalyticsPlugin.trackEvent::sections, open, Your Stories, 666
    [Switching to process 798 thread 0x5407]
    2012-10-29 18:31:08.643 jockspin[798:207] EVENT Track::Category=sections,Action=open,label=Arizona Diamondbacks
    2012-10-29 18:31:08.644 jockspin[798:207] GoogleAnalyticsPlugin.trackEvent::sections, open, Arizona Diamondbacks, 666
    2012-10-29 18:31:18.681 jockspin[798:207] EVENT Track::Category=sections,Action=open,label=Atlanta Braves
    2012-10-29 18:31:18.681 jockspin[798:207] GoogleAnalyticsPlugin.trackEvent::sections, open, Atlanta Braves, 666
    2012-10-29 18:31:20.476 jockspin[798:207] EVENT Track::Category=sections,Action=open,label=Baltimore Orioles
    2012-10-29 18:31:20.477 jockspin[798:207] GoogleAnalyticsPlugin.trackEvent::sections, open, Baltimore Orioles, 666

    But still i didn't find anything in my analytic account
     
  8. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,293
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    No this is not the right way to track things.

    What I will suggest is to try this.

    Create a dummy page on your web server and add default analytics code for site. Then call this page in an inframe and see if things work as expected. If it does then the way you are calling Analytics code has the issue.
     
  9. denialbob

    denialbob New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello Admin

    Thanks for the suggestion. But I didn't get what you point out. I already configured analytic for my domain and it's working quite fine. But i am not able to configure it to my app. Can you suggest me the briefly please.
     
  10. denialbob

    denialbob New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello Admin,
    Are you sure, to call an iframe? How can i call an iframe in my iphone App???
     
  11. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,293
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    What framework are you using for your Apps?
     
  12. denialbob

    denialbob New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    We are using "Objective C".
     
  13. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,293
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I use phonegap which has the option to execute HTML and JS but not sure about Objective C and Cocoa
     

Share This Page