Gap in page in Chrome, fine in FF and IE

hgolov's Avatar, Join Date: Aug 2010
Light Poster
HI,
I have been asked to make css changes to an existing site. At one point we noticed that one page has a large vertical gap between the header and the main content, ONLY in chrome - it looks fine in ie7, ie8, and ff.
Does anyone have any ideas how to solve this?
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Unless you can show us it would not be possible to suggest anything on the same.
0
hgolov's Avatar, Join Date: Aug 2010
Light Poster
Thanks -
diettv DOT com SLASH register DOT php
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Try to move the style element just after the form in the header and see if it is taking the space.
0
hgolov's Avatar, Join Date: Aug 2010
Light Poster
Thanks for your help. This didn't work. Any other ideas?
0
ManzZup's Avatar, Join Date: May 2009
Skilled contributor
err really confusing but cna you post the code for the main style?
0
hgolov's Avatar, Join Date: Aug 2010
Light Poster
There is a ton of css here - the style sheet is over 5000 lines!
The content div has the following css:
Code:
#content {
margin:0 auto;
overflow:hidden;
padding-bottom:56px;
padding-top:12px;
width:100%;
}
The header div
Code:
#header  {
height:145px;
margin:0 auto;
position:relative;
width:100%;
}
The last div in the header, just above the content div:
Code:
#header .header_box {
color:#FFFFFF;
font-size:17px;
height:36px;
left:0;
line-height:35px;
overflow:hidden;
position:absolute;
top:106px;
width:100%;
}
and the first div inside the content is:
Code:
sign_up  {
float:left;
padding-left:20px;
padding-right:10px;
width:647px;
}
Any ideas? Thank you so much for your time.
0
ManzZup's Avatar, Join Date: May 2009
Skilled contributor
not sure but juz try t=chagin the top: values (sometime chrome get it wrong)
n juz dont use posotion:absolute too mch
i5s gonna mess thngs up later
0
hgolov's Avatar, Join Date: Aug 2010
Light Poster
Thanks for your reply. I'm afraid that if I change the values for top, it will get messed up in other browsers. Do you have any other ideas
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Quote:
Originally Posted by hgolov View Post
Thanks for your reply. I'm afraid that if I change the values for top, it will get messed up in other browsers. Do you have any other ideas
May or may not and so try testing it.