1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

game coding

Discussion in 'Assembly Language Programming (ALP) Forum' started by foundy, Mar 22, 2006.

  1. foundy

    foundy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    pahang,malaysia
    hullo friends.....
    anybody can help me???
    i need a help to build in game coding....
    word game....
    coding in assembly language.....
    thanks...
     
  2. coderzone

    coderzone Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can you let us know the details about the WORD game. I mean what it does and how it is having an input. ...
     
  3. foundy

    foundy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    pahang,malaysia
    do you know about word game??
    word game such as hangaroo....
    in other words we call hang man....
    do you know it???
    yeah...that's my point....
    i had a task from my lect....
    she needs me to do that game program....
    just a simple program actually.....
    if she wants me to do in borland c++ , i think i can do that.....
    but she wants me to do in assembly language program.....
    i mean in textpad....
    can you help me sir???
    i'm new in this language.....
     
  4. coderzone

    coderzone Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I know the hangman game but whats the input format and whats the output. In C/C++ I know its simple enough to code the game like this.
     
  5. foundy

    foundy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    pahang,malaysia
    like this....
    when user want to enter the alphabet.....
    if the alphabet was in the rank of the game.....
    it will appear on the console.....
    if it is not in the rank of the game....
    the output showed " try again "....
    then the system will loop untill all the alphabet are on the console.....
    can you understand it???
    actually i'm not good in english....
    so,my english were broken english...
    sorry for this....
    thanks...
     
  6. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,292
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    It would be a good challenge to work on this.
     
  7. foundy

    foundy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    pahang,malaysia
    yeah...its really make me on challenging.....
    i hope this is not my worst asignment.....
    with ur help....i hope i can do better.....
    don't you mind to help me??
     
  8. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,292
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I am not getting the time to code it. If you have some coding ready then definitely can work on this. As soon as I get some time will definitely work on this.
     

Share This Page