0
mayjune's Avatar, Join Date: Jun 2009
Invasive contributor
@saswat

can't we have tabbed browsing as i requested?
left click = open in new tab
right click = open in same tab

OR

left click = open in new tab
ctrl + left click = open in same tab

As sometimes i want in new tab, and sometimes i want to jump to another page in the same tab, for that i have to switch everytime back and forth, try if possible, that would be great...

i think i like your toolbar, one of the MAIN reason is, we can complain & tailorize it to the way we like it , that toolbar i doubt will be that customizable, and no one to complain to either lolzz
0
SaswatPadhi's Avatar, Join Date: May 2009
~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayjune View Post
1.0 to 1.1 to 1.2 quiet a fast progress saswat, soon we would have version 99.9 lolzzz
downloading ...will tell you about it after i checked it out for few days since you have made quite a lot of changes from before..
LOL !
Then, should I start numbering 1.2.1 instead ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayjune View Post
@shabbir
conduit thing from the video looks good to me, but the whole idea of toolbar was of saswat, i think even if you we all do agree on it to be there, let saswat take care of it, he deserves it. Though i havent seen the newer toolbar from saswat so i am still open to both...
Thanx mate !

Quote:
Originally Posted by nimesh View Post
@Saswat: I used 1.0 and 1.1, but I was disappointed by ver 1.1 for one reason.

My habit it to keep few tabs open all the time.
few that I want to read and few which I use very frequently.
So even if I close firefox, they are saved in history and comes back when I restart the firefox.

But these tabs didn't appear when I installed G4E toolbar ver 1.1
this did not happen with ver. 1.0
I had never faced it, and as MayJune mentions, the bug seems to be gone !
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayjune View Post
@nimesh
tested your problem, not in 1.2, check it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayjune View Post
@saswat
can't we have tabbed browsing as i requested?
left click = open in new tab
right click = open in same tab

OR

left click = open in new tab
ctrl + left click = open in same tab

As sometimes i want in new tab, and sometimes i want to jump to another page in the same tab, for that i have to switch everytime back and forth, try if possible, that would be great...
Point taken.

Working on it. Wait for ver.1.2.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayjune View Post
i think i like your toolbar, one of the MAIN reason is, we can complain & tailorize it to the way we like it , that toolbar i doubt will be that customizable, and no one to complain to either lolzz
Hmmm..
0
SaswatPadhi's Avatar, Join Date: May 2009
~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~
@ MayJune :

New feature implemented.
Now, right click opens the URL in a new tab and left click opens it in current tab

Plus, the menu still stays open after right-click, so that you can open multiple URLs in different tabs, without opening the menu so many times

Will upload Ver.1.3 soon
0
SaswatPadhi's Avatar, Join Date: May 2009
~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~
Phew .. finally also added searching "Threads" and "Members" using forum search

But that was a lot of effort .. shabbir should have told me how to submit a search using search.php and memberlist.php.
I had to spend a LOOOOOONG time studying their behaviour.

But after studying the page-source + some experiments with the forum + a bit of intuition, I made it.

Phew .. hard work !
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
HTML Submit can always be done looking at the source code.
0
mayjune's Avatar, Join Date: Jun 2009
Invasive contributor
Bugs found!!!

1) Left Clicking on Menu -> Forum URL -> General Chat -> Chit Chat -> Chit Chat
Now Right Clicking on Menu -> Forum URL -> General Chat -> Chit Chat -> Chit Chat
Bingo!

2) Left Clicking on Menu -> Forum URL -> General Chat -> Chit Chat -> Your Vote Counts
Now Right Clicking on Menu -> Forum URL -> General Chat -> Chit Chat -> Your Vote Counts
Bingo!

3) Menu -> Forum Feed URLs -> Article -> Site Management
Right or Left click both have same Link error..

4) Menu -> Forum Feed URLs -> Q&D -> Site Management
Right or Left click both have same Link error..

I have checked all the menu options, (yes all) left and right click both, only these are the problems, so no need for you to check all of them (hopefully i didn't miss any )


Well done saswat, now this toolbar is quite handy ....
but one more thing if you could
can you add keyboard shortcut to the main menu and again
ctrl + enter = new tab
enter = same tab
something like that

also for search bar too

Also that feature to keep the menu open with right click is very handy, well thought! I think it was out of your experience while self testing it..

Thumbs up for me..looking forward to ver 1.4

yes one more thing, at the side of search bar it says "Search G4EF" - but i don't know what option its selected, i have to click on it to know, so to reduce clicking, display the current option next to it, saving clicks and makes it faster.. and if you could add a shortcut to change seaching option too, as i know lot of people love to use more keyboard then mouse (like me) so if i can access all of G4EF through keyboard that would be just "AWESOME"

and yeah, Add another direct link to this article as "Bug/Comment on Toolbar" (something like that) so that if we ever find a new bug or have some new suggestion, we can just directly jump to this page..

Last edited by mayjune; 10Jul2009 at 00:33..
0
SaswatPadhi's Avatar, Join Date: May 2009
~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayjune View Post
Bugs found!!!
Bad news !

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayjune View Post
1) Left Clicking on Menu -> Forum URL -> General Chat -> Chit Chat -> Chit Chat
Now Right Clicking on Menu -> Forum URL -> General Chat -> Chit Chat -> Chit Chat
Bingo!
A typing mistake ! Now corrected.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayjune View Post
2) Left Clicking on Menu -> Forum URL -> General Chat -> Chit Chat -> Your Vote Counts
Now Right Clicking on Menu -> Forum URL -> General Chat -> Chit Chat -> Your Vote Counts
Bingo!
Another typing mistake ! Now corrected.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayjune View Post
3) Menu -> Forum Feed URLs -> Article -> Site Management
Right or Left click both have same Link error..
4) Menu -> Forum Feed URLs -> Q&D -> Site Management
Right or Left click both have same Link error..
shabbir should take care of this. The links are correct, but there is some problem with feed burner.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayjune View Post
I have checked all the menu options, (yes all) left and right click both, only these are the problems, so no need for you to check all of them (hopefully i didn't miss any )
Thanx ^ infinity

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayjune View Post
Well done saswat, now this toolbar is quite handy ....
but one more thing if you could
can you add keyboard shortcut to the main menu and again
ctrl + enter = new tab
enter = same tab
something like that also for search bar too
I will surely try that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayjune View Post
Also that feature to keep the menu open with right click is very handy, well thought! I think it was out of your experience while self testing it..
Thanx And, yeah it was.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayjune View Post
Thumbs up for me..looking forward to ver 1.4
:

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayjune View Post
yes one more thing, at the side of search bar it says "Search G4EF" - but i don't know what option its selected, i have to click on it to know, so to reduce clicking, display the current option next to it, saving clicks and makes it faster.. and if you could add a shortcut to change seaching option too, as i know lot of people love to use more keyboard then mouse (like me) so if i can access all of G4EF through keyboard that would be just "AWESOME"
Point taken

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayjune View Post
and yeah, Add another direct link to this article as "Bug/Comment on Toolbar" (something like that) so that if we ever find a new bug or have some new suggestion, we can just directly jump to this page..
Sure ..

Ver.1.4 Coming up soon ..
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Feed URL's issues fixed.
0
SaswatPadhi's Avatar, Join Date: May 2009
~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~
So .. this is the new bug-report and feature request thread.

@ mayjune :

I have implemented the features requested by you

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayjune View Post
Well done saswat, now this toolbar is quite handy ....
but one more thing if you could
can you add keyboard shortcut to the main menu and again
ctrl + enter = new tab
enter = same tab
something like that

also for search bar too
OK. I have added CTRL+ENTER behavior for the search box.
Added CTRL+ALT+SHIFT+G as shortcut to the Toolbar Menu.
I don't think CTRL+ENTER behavior on main menu items is necessary. So, I didn't add it.
You can navigate the menu by using the short-cut and then with arrow keys.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayjune View Post
yes one more thing, at the side of search bar it says "Search G4EF" - but i don't know what option its selected, i have to click on it to know, so to reduce clicking, display the current option next to it, saving clicks and makes it faster.. and if you could add a shortcut to change seaching option too, as i know lot of people love to use more keyboard then mouse (like me) so if i can access all of G4EF through keyboard that would be just "AWESOME"
OK. Now the button shows the selected option.
The following are the shortcuts to the search options:
Thread Search (Forum) = CTRL+ALT+SHIFT+A
Member Search (Forum) = CTRL+ALT+SHIFT+B
Thread Search (Google) = CTRL+ALT+SHIFT+C
Member Search (Google) = CTRL+ALT+SHIFT+D
[ I too prefer kbd short-cuts over mouse ]

I had to add a long sequence like CTRL+ALT+SHIFT so that FF and other keyboard short-cuts don't interfere with toolbar.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayjune View Post
and yeah, Add another direct link to this article as "Bug/Comment on Toolbar" (something like that) so that if we ever find a new bug or have some new suggestion, we can just directly jump to this page..
Done


All bugs resolved and all requested features implemented !!
0
mayjune's Avatar, Join Date: Jun 2009
Invasive contributor
Excellent, very well done saswat..

But you missed out on two things,
1) Lets say i press CTRL + SHIFT + ALT + G = Open menu, i still have to use mouse for new tab...
2) To go to search bar, again i have to use mouse...
What i am saying is, make it in such a way that i don't have to use mouse, make it optional in every case. That makes surfing with toolbar is a lot faster...

btw i like the new logo in "about" ....