0
SaswatPadhi's Avatar, Join Date: May 2009
~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~
@ shabbir :
That's not exactly a bug, 'coz that's not because of any flaw in the program.
It's just because FireFox and I maintain two separate flag for the toolbar state.
I keep a different flag to keep track of the toolbar state (minimized or not) and FF has a different flag (toolbar is shown or not).
We both (Me and FF) "hide" toolbar in different ways. Note the word "hide", 'coz even FireFox simply hides it and doesn't disable it. When FF hides it, it leaves nothing behind, so you have right-click and select the toolbar name to bring it back. When I hide it, I leave a small icon in Status-bar behind so as to save the efforts in right-clicking and selecting the toolbar.

Try this : don't minimize the toolbar and simply hide it using FF's right-click menu. Then try some combos like "SBUG" etc.. you will see that the combos are recognized and appear in the status-bar. So, it's confirmed that even FF doesn't disable it, just "hides" it.

What you see is because we both use two *different* flags. I don't know if I can access FF's internal flags to see which toolbars are active, and set my flags accordingly ... but that use consume a lot of memory (which FF is famous for ) 'coz I have to attach a listener which will *always* sync my flag with FF's.

------

Now, the good news: Here are the features that you will find in Ver.3.0 ::
(1) A new look
(2) Display of new threads at the right-side of the toolbar
(3) Drop-down list with 10~15 new threads' names.
(4) All new threads' names' are displayed like a news-ticker : the 10~15 names are displayed alternatively in every 5 seconds.
(5) You can middle-click the "ticker" to open the link in same tab / ctrl+middle-click to new tab.
(6) You can right-click on drop-down menu to open links new tabs / left-click to open in same tab.
(7) Feed is checked for updates every 10 mins.
(8) "Refresh" button to fetch the feed immediately.
(9) You can read *any* feed found in the g4ef main menu by simply "Middle-Clicking" on it.
(10) A new sequence of combos starting with "F" like ..
FAPROG to set the ticker's target to G4EF's Programming Articles feed.
FCHIT to set target to Chit-Chat feed.
And, many many minor fixes ....

This version will be breathtakingly awesome !

Last edited by SaswatPadhi; 23Aug2009 at 20:54..
0
SaswatPadhi's Avatar, Join Date: May 2009
~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~
Ver.3.0.0 of G4EF Toolbar released at www.go4expert.com/toolbar.

Those who have Ver.2.5 installed, their FF will automatically notify them.
0
nimesh's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Invasive contributor
Very nice.

This toolbar has improved a lot over a period of time.
And surely that requires a lot of hard work and time too

For the RSS feed button:
Ctrl + click only works on the main button, not on the dropdown lists
SaswatPadhi like this
0
nimesh's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Invasive contributor
Note: Enabling the last option, will auto-enable the last-but-one option too
this does not work, we have to tick the 2nd one to get it working.

all the buttons do not have thr name in tooltip

nice job
SaswatPadhi like this
0
SaswatPadhi's Avatar, Join Date: May 2009
~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~
Quote:
Originally Posted by nimesh View Post
For the RSS feed button:
Ctrl + click only works on the main button, not on the dropdown lists
For the drop-down list, the same is achieved by RIGHT-CLICK. (see Toolbar Help)
I kept it as RIGHT-CLICK in stead of CTRL+CLICK, because it was same for the G4EF Main Menu.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nimesh View Post
Note: Enabling the last option, will auto-enable the last-but-one option too
this does not work, we have to tick the 2nd one to get it working.
That was a bug.
This should be the proper behaviour :
(1) Enabling last will force-enable last-but-one. (works fine)
(2) Disabling last-but-one will force-disable last. (will work in next minor version.)

Quote:
all the buttons do not have thr name in tooltip
Yes. The "Bugs & Suggestions" button and the "Toolbar Home" button.
I will add their names in next minor version.
0
coderzone's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Team Leader
One suggestion. It should open www.go4expert.com/toolbar after the update as it happens to other plugins
SaswatPadhi like this
0
SaswatPadhi's Avatar, Join Date: May 2009
~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~
ANNOUNCEMENT :: Version 3.0.1 uploaded. Your FF should have notified you already.

@ coderzone ::
Thanx for the suggestion, coderzone
I would implement it in Ver.3.0.2.

Now I believe that, G4EF members (at least some) are actually using my toolbar
Thanx everyone. Help me make it better.
0
unni krishnan.r's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2010
Skilled contributor
is tis toolbar works in linux
just asked becoz fount in windows forum
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
This Toolbar is for Firefox and any OS where you can run FF you can use this Toolbar
0
unni krishnan.r's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2010
Skilled contributor
Not working dude