1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

G4EF Toolbar : Bug Reports and Feature Requests

Discussion in 'Windows' started by mayjune, Jul 7, 2009.

  1. mayjune

    mayjune New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Pune,Delhi
    Suggestion - Add a autocomplete checker so that we know what might be the actual string....
    show the suggestion in blue color (or any different color)
     
  2. SaswatPadhi

    SaswatPadhi ~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    STUDENT !
    Location:
    Orissa, INDIA
    Home Page:
    Yeah .. i was thinking about the same too.

    I was about to upload it to addons.mozilla so that FF can auto-update it.
    But, you came up with a better idea. :D

    If you create a sub-domain for the toolbar like toolbar.go4expert.com, then I can handle the things required to auto-update, myself :)

    I would have to test several things to make sure the update works fine. So, could you grant me full access to the sub-domain .. like I can upload files, delete them, modify them etc .. ??

    And, one more thing .. please make sure the website is ready to serve XPI and RDF files. On Apache servers this can be done by adding the following rules to .htaccess :
    Code:
    AddType application/x-xpinstall .xpi
    AddType text/xml .rdf
    This is important. Make sure you add these MIME types, else the auto-update won't function.
     
  3. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Let me see if I can make it because normally I keep FTP off in the server.
     
  4. SaswatPadhi

    SaswatPadhi ~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    STUDENT !
    Location:
    Orissa, INDIA
    Home Page:
    No .. not FTP !!

    FF extensions support only http or https for extension updates.
    Extensions can't be updated on FTP.

    And, I was talking about http only.
    I want the file to be available as : http://www.toolbar.go4expert.com/G4EF_Toolbar.xpi (Don't click that :p)
    And please take care of the MIME, else nothing will work.
     
  5. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    For you to upload the files you would need FTP ? I was talking about that.
     
  6. SaswatPadhi

    SaswatPadhi ~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    STUDENT !
    Location:
    Orissa, INDIA
    Home Page:
  7. SaswatPadhi

    SaswatPadhi ~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    STUDENT !
    Location:
    Orissa, INDIA
    Home Page:
    (*) Ver.3 postponed. I have to do some more work on RSS stuff.
    (*) Ver.2.5 coming soon (may be 2morrow) :D
    (*) Ver.2.5 will have the auto-update feature. If things work well, you can auto-update to Ver.3.0 when it's released. ( If things don't work as expected, you can always download for the dedicated thread. )
     
  8. mayjune

    mayjune New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Pune,Delhi
  9. SaswatPadhi

    SaswatPadhi ~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    STUDENT !
    Location:
    Orissa, INDIA
    Home Page:
  10. mayjune

    mayjune New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Pune,Delhi
    cool
    btw one more idea ;)
    add shortcuts to writing articles/threads....
     
  11. SaswatPadhi

    SaswatPadhi ~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    STUDENT !
    Location:
    Orissa, INDIA
    Home Page:
    Didn't get what you are trying to say ... ?

    I already have added shortcuts to articles sections.
     
  12. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Some Bugs as I can see.

    When I am using my blog to type anything there is some characters coming at the bottom of the Window and some sound as well.
    Right click to open bug reporting also asks for unsaved work in the current tab
     
  13. SaswatPadhi

    SaswatPadhi ~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    STUDENT !
    Location:
    Orissa, INDIA
    Home Page:
    4 things changed :
    (1) Re-enabled contextmenu for the toolbar.
    (2) Fixed the problem with right click on bug report and new version icons.
    (3) Changed combo input default option to false.
    (4) Fixed the problem with combos (with shabbir's blog).

    Ver.2.5.1 coming soon :)
     
  14. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    If you hide the toolbar using the button on the toolbar there is no way to get it back and the menu thinks that toolbar is still shown.
     
  15. SaswatPadhi

    SaswatPadhi ~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    STUDENT !
    Location:
    Orissa, INDIA
    Home Page:
    I have already answered that to shabbir, but re-posting for the information of all members.

    This in *NOT* a bug. This is intentional. The toolbar is not exactly disabled by "Hide Toolbar" button, rather it's minimized to the status-bar. See the lower right corner of your status-bar for a small G4EF logo. Click it to bring the toolbar back.


    The good news .... the RSS stuff is successfully implemented now :D
    So, Version 3 coming soon.

    Phew ... implementing that was the toughest one out of all other features.
    ( But, it's also the best and most useful among all other features )
     
  16. mayjune

    mayjune New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Pune,Delhi
    awesome!!!!
     
  17. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    One more. Just a Front end one. All the buttons are not spaced equally.
     
  18. naimish

    naimish New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    On Earth
    Hey SP, can you please make it for IE ??
     
  19. SaswatPadhi

    SaswatPadhi ~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    STUDENT !
    Location:
    Orissa, INDIA
    Home Page:
    @ shabbir ::
    Again, that's intentional. :D

    I thought I would live some gaps between some icons, so as to categorize them into groups :
    (1) - Hide Toolbar button.
    (2) - Check for new versions
    X~!- Report a bug
    (3) - Preferences
    (4) - Help
    X~!- About

    Let me see, now that I have added RSS, I need some space for the display of latest posts too, so may be I will remove those gaps.


    @ naimish ::
    I would love to ... but making IE add-ons is **much** more complicated and time-consuming.
    FF toolbar can simply be made with a notepad (yeah, believe me); but for IE, I need to use a lot of tools.

    If I get some more free time in future, I will surely try to make one for IE :D

    BTW, any special reason for you to prefer IE over FF ???
     
  20. naimish

    naimish New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    On Earth
    I will have to go from so many procedure in my company to install FF :(

    IE they have provided automatically ;)
     

Share This Page