1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

fgdump not working correctly?

Discussion in 'Ethical hacking' started by gsingh2011, May 30, 2009.

  1. gsingh2011

    gsingh2011 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, I'm having a problem with fgdump. I've asked this question on other forums, but no one seems to know what's wrong. When I run fgdump without any switches it dumps fine, but if i specify a host and a username with administrator rights, it gives me an error number of 5, meaning access denied. I tried this on a remote computer, and I've also tried it on my own using 127.0.0.1 as the host, and it gives the same problem. Any idea what's wrong?
     
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,293
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You need to be an admin to use the administrator dump
     
  3. gsingh2011

    gsingh2011 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am an admin... It doesn't work if I specify the username and host even if I'm logged into an admin account.
     

Share This Page