1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

equation

Discussion in 'Programming' started by waltter, Apr 10, 2006.

  1. waltter

    waltter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how can i edit equation 3.0 object in MS Word by macro or c++ (i mean generat not just object but also content)
    (something like MathType convert equation object to MathType objectby macro)

    is possible to do i t by eq field but it has wrong format which can be convert to equation by double click but this solution is not automatic...

    thanx for any advice
     
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Can you elaborate a bit more on
     
  3. waltter

    waltter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok what i'm trying to do is make a program which output is a MS Word document. In this doc will be some text pictures and euations. All equation shoud be as MS Equation 3.0 object. All equation should content a formula, nubers and enumeration. This should be done by program itself without user touch. And problem is that equation is an OLE object which has no parameters on create. So I need statement something like this:

    'eq' defined like equation object
    then for example x=a/b=1/4=0,25
    eq='x=/f(a,b)=/f(1,4)=0.25' which in document will be formated in math form
    this is not a realy source but if tou use VBA macro in word i can do something like that by equation FIELD but it's format is is useless (subbscript and superscript is same size as main text integral sign is to little etc.)
    eqution field can be converted to MS Equation 3.0 object by double click on it but this need user activity...
    I can't write this problem better(sorry for my bad english). I wrote also to Microsoft but they are useless...:(
     
  4. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I am not sure about how this can be done but you can record a MACRO is your outputed word doc to perform the task.
     
  5. waltter

    waltter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    by recording a macro i can do only that equation is inserted to doc but equation editor sohows up and content of equation i have to write manualy which is not solution for me. I need edit CONTENT of equation BY PROGRAM
     
  6. coderzone

    coderzone Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try contacting the equation editor for some API's
     
  7. waltter

    waltter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    did you mean contact autor??
    if yes who is it, cause it's parto of MS Office package and i don't realy think it's aviable for anyone :), but i'll try it...
    as i said any advice is good for me :)
     
  8. coderzone

    coderzone Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try contacting the equation editor online through the help or any other option. Yes it comes with Office but its an added plugin as far as I know. Correct me if I am wrong.
     
  9. waltter

    waltter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes this could be helpfull i downloaded som references from author so maybe i move forward...
    i will post here if i pass..
     
  10. waltter

    waltter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so from design science no reply so i decided to do that by macro but how can i "do a double click" by macro???
     
  11. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Recording a macro does not help you.
     
  12. waltter

    waltter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes recording mancro doesn't help me but manualy write a code should so any advice...
     

Share This Page