1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to Deal with a computer that is highly infected with spywares and malwares

Discussion in 'Windows' started by sundeep.kumar, Nov 13, 2008.

  1. sundeep.kumar

    sundeep.kumar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Was MIS person once now just a student.
    tHi everybody i am looking for good tools or rather say i am looking the best strategy to deal with a computer that is highly infected with spywares and malwares and probably i would like to know how to prevent further infection from virus
     
  2. neo_vi

    neo_vi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
  3. cerebrum

    cerebrum New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    get a good antivirus, update it, clean most of the viruses.

    then use any anti-malware like malwarebytes and get ur system cleaned further.

    use spybot-search & destroy , to destroy any left nuisance.

    you can select the option "immunize" in Spybot to get urself immunized from those malware,adware,dialers watevr.

    MOST IMP : BROADEN YOUR KNOWLEDGE SO THAT YOU MANUALLY DONT INFECT URSELF.
    AS THEY SAY - NO BODY CAN HELP U FROM DYING WHEN YOU DECIDE TO SUICIDE.
     
  4. yasirhs

    yasirhs New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    use ur computer in safe mode and then install the antivirus and bang all viruses.
     
  5. cerebrum

    cerebrum New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    RIght ! do these steps in full mode if possible but some antivirus does not support GUI in safe mode, if u know how to run antivirus in commandline then its fine.
     

Share This Page