1. We have moved from vBulletin to XenForo and you are viewing the site in the middle of the move. Though the functional aspect of everything is working fine, we are still working on other changes including the new design on Xenforo.
    Dismiss Notice

Crystal reports

Discussion in 'C#' started by isa, Sep 23, 2006.

  1. isa

    isa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello everyone,I have been working with the reports. but the problem lies when the reports are being displayed. IT IS PROMTING FOR THE PASSWORD EVERY TIME I DISPLAY THE REPORTS.Can you tell me how to avoid this.

    Its very urgent. Please find time for me.

    thanks in advance.
     
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,276
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Can you clarify your problem a bit more as I could not get you?
     
  3. isa

    isa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Whenever my report run its displayes a window in which it asking abt User, Password of the database Sqlserver 2000. i dont want to do this at run time i req whenever i run my report it directly shows the record not asking me abt Login n password of the database. for this i used the following coding in the page load but nothing happens it gaves error
    "" invalid report file path "",
    here is the code::

    Code:
    using CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine;
    using CrystalDecisions.Shared;
    public partial class _Default : System.Web.UI.Page
    {
        ReportDocument rd = new ReportDocument();
    
            protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            
           rd.SetDatabaseLogon("saima", "allah", "VSDC", "DANCOM");
            string reportpath = Server.MapPath("CrystalReport.rpt");
       }
    }
    plz reply me with some solution as i m stuck
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 26, 2006
  4. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,276
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    There is an option in the menu where you can have the option of Save Password so that it does not ask each time. I dont have the CR installed on my pc right now so could not tell you the exact menu location.
     
  5. isa

    isa New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i m using CR 10 and i didn't find any option for this anyways thanx . Let me check again
     
  6. GIC

    GIC New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In my opinion, working with DataAdapters and DataSets is more flexible and more accurate.

    Anyway, I don't really know your way of doing, but with a proper connectionString it works fine for my needs. Here is an instance:
    Code:
    string conStr = "Data Source=ServerName;Initial Catalog=DatabaseName;User ID=UserName;Password=UserPassword";
    SqlConnection con;
    SqlDataAdapter da;
    ReportDocument rd;
    DataSet ds;
    
    try
    {
           ds = new DataSet();
           con = new SqlConnection(conStr);
           rd = new ReportDocument();
    
           string sql = "SELECT * FROM TABLE";
           da = new SqlDataAdapter(sql, con);
           da.Fill(ds, "DataTableName");
           rd.SetDataSource(ds);
    }
    catch(Exception ex)
    {
           throw new Exception("Internal error: " +ex.Message);
    }
    finally
    {
           rd.Close();
           if(ds != null) ds.Dispose();
           if(da != null) da.Dispose();
    }
    This way, it works fine for me. You may also prefer to use the TableLogOnInfo object.

    Hope this helps.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2007
  7. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,276
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    GIC, welcome to the forums and I have edited your post to include the code into the code block so that its easier to read.
     
  8. GIC

    GIC New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you Shabbir,

    How do I put the code within a code block, as you call it, so that the posted code may be easier to read ?
     
  9. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,276
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Here is the link [thread=168]Before you make a query[/thread].

     
  10. GIC

    GIC New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a little problem when trying to create my report dynamically.

    First, let's say that my report contains two subreport sections. Then, I try to make it available to my Windows Application, but I get this error at runtime:

    "Unable to find the report in the manifest resources."

    Here is how I load my report.

    Code:
    ReportDocument rd = new ReportDocument();
    
    SqlConnection con = new SqlConnection(properlyDefinedConnectionString);
    SqlDataAdapter da;
    DataSet ds1;
    DataSet ds2;
    DataSet ds3;
    
    rd.Load(this.reportPath + this.reportName);
    
    try
    {
           ds1 = new Dataset();
    
           string cmdTxt = "SELECT * FROM Table1";
    
           da = new SqlDataAdapter(cmdTxt, con);
           // Table1View being the name of the datasource within the report.
           da.Fill(ds1, "Table1View"); 
           rd.SetDataSource(ds);
    
           cmdTxt = "SELECT * FROM Table2";
    
           da.Dispose();
           da = new SqlDataAdapter(cmdTxt, con);
           da.Fill(ds2, "Table2View");
    
           cmdTxt = "SELECT * FROM Table3";
    
           da.Dispose();
           da = new SqlDataAdapter(cmdTxt, con);
           da.Fill(ds3, "Table3View");
    
           foreach(Section s in rd.ReportDefinition.Sections)
                  foreach(ReportObject ro in s.ReportObjects)
                         if(ro.Kind == ReportObjectKind.SubreportObject)
                         {
                                ReportDocument srd = new ReportDocument();
                                
                                SubreportObject srdObj = (SubreportObject)ro;
                                switch(srdObj.OpenSubreport(srdObj.SubreportName).Name)
                                {
                                       case "Table2View":
                                              {
                                                     srdObj.SetDataSource(ds2);
                                                     break;
                                              }
                                       case "Table3View":
                                             {
                                                    srdObj.SetDataSource(ds3);
                                                    break;
                                             }
                                }
                         }
    }
    catch(Exception ex)
    {
           throw new Exception("Internal Error: " + ex.Message);
    }
    finally
    {
           rd.Close();
           if(ds1 != null) ds1.Dispose();
           if(ds2 != null) ds2.Dispose();
           if(ds3 != null) ds3.Dispose();
           if(da != null) da.Dispose();       
    }
    
    
    I read a little about my problem, and it always conduct me to verify what version of Crystal Reports do I have. Is it the bundled or the full version ? As for now, it seems to be the bundled version.

    I use Visual Studio 2005 Team Suite Edition with Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2005.

    Please, let's consider that I already have defined my datasets as new items within my project. However, I did not link those to my SQL Server 2005, but only constructed "fake" data tables to match the fields' name of my SQL Query with the above-suggested code.

    Any idea, anyone ? Should I install another version of Crystal Reports in order to make it work ?
     
  11. GIC

    GIC New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And of course, both ds2 and ds3 are instanced as new DataSet() before use. Sorry for the omission.
     

Share This Page