0
lieweffect's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2006
Contributor
the error message is :Type mismatch in parameter '_dest' in call to strcpy
0
lieweffect's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2006
Contributor
Another question, the program is run in full screen, I have adjust to window size at the program properties.But it still run in full screen.
how to make it run in the small window size because I need to capture some screen.
Thank You

Last edited by lieweffect; 23Apr2006 at 09:26..
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Quote:
Originally Posted by lieweffect
the error message is :Type mismatch in parameter '_dest' in call to strcpy
I guess the error is pretty much self explanatory. As you are changing from char to int you need to be modifying the way it copies from variable to other. For character it has used strcpy to copy one set of char into some other variable but in case of int you can directly assign it but remember that it should be int and not int array. It looks like it is char array as it has used strcpy.
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Quote:
Originally Posted by lieweffect
Another question, the program is run in full screen, how to make it run in the small window size because I need to capture some screen.
Thank You
If you press print screen when the screen is in full screen mode it will capture all the text and you can paste the text in notepad. If you want to switch to normal screen just press "Alt + Enter"

Thanks
Shabbir
0
lieweffect's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2006
Contributor
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbir
If you press print screen when the screen is in full screen mode it will capture all the text and you can paste the text in notepad. If you want to switch to normal screen just press "Alt + Enter"

Thanks
Shabbir
When I press Alt+Enter, the program is keep in the toolbar, when I click the program again, It back to full screen.
I have try to capture the screen at the full screen size, but it is nothing when I paste in notepad or Word
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Then you edit the shortcut of TC to Run in Normal mode and not in full screen mode.
0
lieweffect's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2006
Contributor
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbir
Then you edit the shortcut of TC to Run in Normal mode and not in full screen mode.
yes I have edit but but still same

Last edited by lieweffect; 23Apr2006 at 15:00..
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
TC is turboC3 and you can edit the properties of the shortcut or the executables by right clicking on it and going through the properties.
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Quote:
Originally Posted by lieweffect
yes I have edit but but still same
Try some more combination and it should work it works here fine. Its just matter of getting familiarity with the TC.
0
lieweffect's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2006
Contributor
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbir
TC is turboC3 and you can edit the properties of the shortcut or the executables by right clicking on it and going through the properties.
Yes I have edited. It still like before