0
lieweffect's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2006
Contributor
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbir
This is not meant for working in the windows based compilers. You try compiling it in Turbo C3 or Turbo C 2 Dos based compilers.
I don't have Turbo C3 or C2
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Then you can try the bloodshed compiler and it works but you probably need to be removing the clrscr.
0
lieweffect's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2006
Contributor
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbir
Then you can try the bloodshed compiler and it works but you probably need to be removing the clrscr.
Yes, I'm using the Bloodshed Dev-C++ to compile.May I know the program can run on your system?
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
I have compiled the program and emailed you.
0
lieweffect's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2006
Contributor
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbir
I have compiled the program and emailed you.
The program totally cannot run.
But anyway Thank You first

Last edited by lieweffect; 22Apr2006 at 07:19..
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Thats because probably you dont have the BGI graphics at the correct location. If you see the source code it has
Code: C
initgraph(&driver,&mode,"c:\\tc\\bgi");     //initialize graphics mode
 
and that I edited to point to my location of bgi graphics which was
Code: C
initgraph(&driver,&mode,"c:\\turboc3\\bgi");    //initialize graphics mode
 
and thats probably why it does not run on your system

Thanks
Shabbir
0
lieweffect's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2006
Contributor
There was some bug in the program
After I add a customer profile and want to view the profile. It give nothing to me.
It is any mistake in the database, because it was no record after I added
0
lieweffect's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2006
Contributor
Oh..I knew where is the mistake...
The file that open and save is different location
0
lieweffect's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2006
Contributor
The program can run properly now.
But there have something that is not in logic.
How to make some error detection
For instance the time column is only accept the number.
Yes I have change the data type into int(original is char).
But error after compile
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Quote:
Originally Posted by lieweffect
Yes I have change the data type into int(original is char).
But error after compile
Whats the error its giving.