Combobox

dannygan9's Avatar, Join Date: Dec 2004
Newbie Member
HI..

I got 2 comboBoxes, when i select the 1st item in 1st combobox, then will list all sub items in 2nd combobox. Data can be in database or in program. Got any guideline or reference...


Thanks!

Cheers! Danny
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
To fill the combobox you need to use its AddString property. Attach a CComboBox control to the combo box and use the AddString property to add the necessary strings depending on the option selected in the first combo.

Thanks and I hope it helps.
Shabbir Bhimani
dannygan9's Avatar, Join Date: Dec 2004
Newbie Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbir
To fill the combobox you need to use its AddString property. Attach a CComboBox control to the combo box and use the AddString property to add the necessary strings depending on the option selected in the first combo.

Thanks and I hope it helps.
Shabbir Bhimani
i means at 1st combobox which got items called "A","B","C"
When i selected "A", 2nd combobox only list out "A1","A2","A3" only....
Please advise! thanks!
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
so are you asking at what event should you use the above code.
dannygan9's Avatar, Join Date: Dec 2004
Newbie Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbir
so are you asking at what event should you use the above code.
Yes, is it got this such thing? Can i do this?


oid CIDComboDemoDlg::OnSelchangeCombo1()
{

m_eFruitVal = (eEnumeratedFruit)m_combo.GetCurSelData();

switch (m_eFruitVal)
{
case eBanana: m_descriptionWnd.SetWindowText("Banana");

for (int i=0;i < 20;i++)
{

pmyComboBox->AddString("Malaysia");

}
break;

case eApple: m_descriptionWnd.SetWindowText("Apple");

for (int i=0;i < 20;i++)
{

pmyComboBox->AddString("Malaysia");

}
break;

Last edited by dannygan9; 27Dec2004 at 06:21..
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Yes its currently looks correct to me.
dannygan9's Avatar, Join Date: Dec 2004
Newbie Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbir
Yes its currently looks correct to me.

void CIDComboDemoDlg::OnSelchangeCombo1()
{
m_eFruitVal = (eEnumeratedFruit)m_combo.GetCurSelData();

switch (m_eFruitVal)
{
case eBanana:
for (int i=0;i < 20;i++)
{

m_combo1->AddString("YELLOW");break; //BUT PROGRAM HANG AFTER I SELECT "BANANA",
}
}
}


m_combo1->AddString("YELLOW");break //THIS ONE I LIKE TO INSERT AT 2ND COMBOBOX, BUT WILL HANG WILL HANG AT HERE!
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
It should not hand but add 20 times and come out. I guess the error is at some other point.
alok's Avatar
Ambitious contributor
Moderator,DOn't you think this wrong forum for posting queries.

this subforum is for posting project not queries.there separate forum for posting Queries

Thanks
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
I did not notice that. Now its Moved.