1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing from one computer to another.

Discussion in 'Operating System' started by Vromoth, Jun 19, 2007.

  1. Vromoth

    Vromoth New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Home Page:
    Hi there,

    I've got a IBM 400mg computer and am wanting to change to a Intell 750mg. So what I did was change everything over into the Intell, then I booted it up to find that it did not want to go, it said something like this:

    "Windows has stopped booting up because if it does so it could cause damage to the computer and it's content's(as in stuff on the hard drive)"

    At first I thought I might have put my hard drive to close to a magnet and got it scrambled a bit but after I put it back into my old computer it worked fine. I was confused by this so I rang up my brother(who knows a lot about computers) and asked him about it, and he said that he had had the same problem and had to reinstall windows, something to do with windows not liking another motherboard as it had been installed on an IBM and was getting changed to a Intell. Anything to help would be great!

    Thanks,
    Vromoth
     
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I am not entirely sure but the issue could be your boot sector as identified by the Intel BIOS is not at the same position (location on hard disk) as other mother board
     
  3. Vromoth

    Vromoth New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Home Page:
    How would I change it?
     
  4. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Probably using PQMAGIC but I am not sure. I would prefer to re-install.
     
  5. Vromoth

    Vromoth New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Home Page:
    If I could uninstall windows without wiping my other stuff I would do it but I can't.
     
  6. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You don't need to uninstall. What you can do is re-install and that way it would not wipe the data. Also I always have the data in other then the sys drive.
     

Share This Page