1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Change a value in explorer.exe

Discussion in 'Win32' started by unionx, Oct 23, 2007.

  1. unionx

    unionx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello

    With the resource hacker program I can directly access a value (StringTable-> 37-> 1036 and the name "Begin")

    How can I do that with Win32 API c/c++, he is an example?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,293
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
  3. unionx

    unionx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thank's for your reply.

    but this is just for icon, but i want read a value, the value "Start"
    can you tell me how i can do it please ?

    thank's again
     
  4. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,293
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    But the API's will not change and you can start off with Icon then strings then other things ....
     
  5. unionx

    unionx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that's work will :D
    but not in explorer.exe :(
    i try to change the value "Start" but your program can't change the icon of explorer.exe so it can't read the value "Start"

    :confused: hmm why ???
     
  6. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,293
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Instead of changing first try to read it. Are able to see it using the code. There may be multiple times the icon in the resource for different sizes.

    Also are you able to do the same using resource hacker?
     

Share This Page