1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

alter table error

Discussion in 'MySQL' started by rekha, Jan 17, 2008.

  1. rekha

    rekha New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    I have a database which i switched from one system to the other and i when i tried the alter table command for adding a column an error is displayed as

    Code:
    Code:
    Cannot rename something.MYI to somethingother.MYI Error no 13
    
    I tried all other queries like update and insert and it's all working without flaw..

    But alter is not working..

    I couldn't find the exact error...Please help.


    Regards
    Rekha
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 17, 2008
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,292
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    It might so happen you do not have the permission to alter table
     
  3. rekha

    rekha New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    Thanks for your reply.Can you tell me in detail why it is so.


    Regards
    Rekha
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 18, 2008
  4. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,292
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Your admin has created a low privileges user that you are using to login to the database server.

    Also Remember to use the signatures for links to your site and not in posts as its against the forum guidelines.
     
  5. rekha

    rekha New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    Then how can i solve this error.



    Regards
    Rekha
     
  6. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,292
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You need the permission and ask them from your database admin.
     
  7. trinitybrown

    trinitybrown New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    check that you import database schema in the same where it was located on previous sytem and also check that the previleges you have about database is good enough to make changes
     
  8. pradeep

    pradeep Team Leader

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,646
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Home Page:
    Please check file permissions!
     

Share This Page