1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to Access my PC through IP

Discussion in 'Ethical hacking' started by go4expert, Aug 17, 2004.

  1. go4expert

    go4expert Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How I can access my home PC from my office. I know the ip address of my home pc and its connected to internet all the time.
     
    1 person likes this.
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    As you know the ip address of your pc you can easily access it via any other pc given both are connected to internet and have windows xp as the OS.

    Steps
    Goto Control panel --> System --> Remote Tab --> Enable Allow users to connect remotely to this computer.
    This should be done to pc which you want to access.
    [Note :- This can cause negative effects and can allow others to access your pc if its not well protected with passwords and also if someone can crack the password down and so keep changing the passwords all the time.]

    Now from you pc where you want to access the home pc
    All Programs --> Accessories --> Communication --> Remote Desktop Connection

    And enter the ip address of your home pc and then you are in.

    Thanks
    Shabbir Bhimani
     
  3. alok

    alok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    S/W Engg
    Home Page:
    Hello Shabbir,
    i have heard some website provide you to bypass the company firewall to visit some common website like YAhoo mail etc.

    can you named them
     
  4. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I am not sure any Company will provide this by itself but yes there can be some security flaws which can be used.

    Bypassing the co firewall depends on how they have implemented it. It can be hardware or software. Hardware are less prune to breaking.

    Never tried to get them and so have nothing to say here.
     
  5. alok

    alok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    S/W Engg
    Home Page:
    OK thanks,can you name any browser that browse on ip based (ie didn't resolve domain for browsing)
     
  6. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    All browser resolve the domain name to the ip to browse and there is notheing known as domain but its like a layer where its easy to remember. Say you can always remember www.go4expert.com but 69.32.123.36 is not that simple.

    Thanks
    Shabbir Bhimani
     
  7. vijju27

    vijju27 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, Iam using windows 2000. Can i Access my pc which also has same operating system
     
  8. sharpie

    sharpie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you can go to logmein.com and download the program onto your home computer and then you can access it from your work computer by logging in and connecting to it
     
  9. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You happen to make a 2 year old thread alive. Try posting your query as a seperate thread so that experts can see and respond to it.
     
  10. martinwolf11

    martinwolf11 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have windows 2000 in my office can i access it with the ip address?
     
  11. rohanjlopes

    rohanjlopes New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, I have a public ip address of my friends' computer and would like to access it? How can I do it
     
  12. martinwolf11

    martinwolf11 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    go to wwwgotomypc.com
     
  13. neo_vi

    neo_vi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
    Logme In is the effective solution for all. It really works well with all OS. Try it!!`
     
  14. syrushcw

    syrushcw New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes logmein works great, but if you dont want to use 3rd party apps you can't connect to a w2k box, w2k dosnt have a built in terminal server for remote desktop,
    It dosnt work on linux :/ but it is only a more organized VNC
     
  15. neo_vi

    neo_vi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
  16. syrushcw

    syrushcw New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I run 2.2 I should really consider upgrading but like I said I just prefer VNC
     
  17. SpOonWiZaRd

    SpOonWiZaRd Know what you can do.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Programmer
    Location:
    South Africa
    We use VNC on some of our servers, it really works great for the company. I also prefer VNC above all those others. W2K doesnt start terminal services by default but you can start it by going to your services applet in MMC and then start it manually or set it so that it starts automatically in the service properties.
     
  18. Mark Brown

    Mark Brown New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Home Page:
    Very interesting. Really I have learned from it. I have applied this things by a software and really it is funny, but risky. I have not idea before about the method of using XP accessory for that. However thanks to Subbir
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 30, 2012
  19. Alex.Gabriel

    Alex.Gabriel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Linux system administrator
    Location:
    Italy
    Home Page:
    You can install teamview , it has 2 options on install :
    1 - install and manualy accept all types of incoming connections . With this type of installation teamview will provide you with random passwords to send to the person you will allow to connect. Best thing is that that generated password is accepted only at the first connection. For a second one the program must generate another.

    2 - install teamview with a password chosen by you. You will need only your computer id generated by teamview and you can connect from anywhere anytime with your password.
     

Share This Page