1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Linux Command | Jan. 15, 2010

Discussion in '$1 Daily Competition' started by pankaj.sea, Jan 14, 2010.

  1. pankaj.sea

    pankaj.sea New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Web Developer
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Home Page:
    Suppose Mr. Raju is trying to mount a hard drive partion in Fedora or Red Hat linux, by giving a simple command
    But every time he gets error that OS is unable to mount the file system, which belongs to a Windows system. User may force mount the drive. The drive is of Capacity 50GB!
    So, what command should he use to force mount it!
     
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,292
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Welcome to the forum
     
  3. pankaj.sea

    pankaj.sea New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Web Developer
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Home Page:
    Why now?
    :eek:
     
  4. Mridula

    Mridula New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    S/w proffessional
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Is this?

    mount -t xxx /dev/sda1 /mnt -o force
     
  5. pankaj.sea

    pankaj.sea New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Web Developer
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Home Page:
    Your command is incomplete!
     
  6. Mridula

    Mridula New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    S/w proffessional
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Oh!! Ya, typo mistake !!

    This should be fine now!!

    mount -t xxx /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1 -o force
     
  7. pankaj.sea

    pankaj.sea New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Web Developer
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Home Page:
    This is incorrect too!
    you should mention file system! see the question and you'll get the exact file system's clue!
    :crazy:
     
  8. Mridula

    Mridula New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    S/w proffessional
    Location:
    Bangalore
    > sudo mount -t xxx /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1 -o force
     
  9. Mridula

    Mridula New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    S/w proffessional
    Location:
    Bangalore
    > sudo mount -t xxx /dev/sda1 /mnt/windows -o force
     
  10. pankaj.sea

    pankaj.sea New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Web Developer
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Home Page:
    Hey Mridula!
    in place of guessing, focus on the command u r writing!
    Think, which portion is for mentioning the File System of the disk!
    Then make the necessary change and post!
    Now, your every command's syntax is correct!
    :D:D:D
     
  11. techgeek.in

    techgeek.in New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    EOC (exploitation of computers)..i m a Terminator.
    Location:
    Not an alien!! for sure
    Home Page:
    Its too simple!!
    :sifone:
    The file system must be ntfs as the disk size is too lager than FAT system's maximum capacity!
    :D :D :D
     
  12. pankaj.sea

    pankaj.sea New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Web Developer
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Home Page:
    Congrats Techgeek! You're correct!
    ;)
     

Share This Page