1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"Select All" for code-blocks

Discussion in 'Suggestions and Feedback' started by SaswatPadhi, May 11, 2009.

  1. SaswatPadhi

    SaswatPadhi ~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    STUDENT !
    Location:
    Orissa, INDIA
    Home Page:

    Suggestion



    I think we should have a "Select All" button at the top of the code blocks, that would select the whole source-code inside the block. It would make copying and reproducing the code easier :smile:
     
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,287
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Nice Suggestion and let me get my PHP / HTML hat out and see if I can do it.
     
  3. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,287
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    As we have syntax highlighter for Code blocks it would not be possible to have the Selection option because of the browser compatibility and other issues of syntax highlighting but I would have this into my wish list and see if I can get this done by some other round about way
     
  4. SaswatPadhi

    SaswatPadhi ~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    STUDENT !
    Location:
    Orissa, INDIA
    Home Page:
    Thanks for considering my request !
     
  5. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,287
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    The pleasure is all mine and keep them coming :D
     

Share This Page