1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How quay images here ?

Discussion in 'Help and Support' started by Plaufarfkah, Dec 5, 2008.

  1. Plaufarfkah

    Plaufarfkah New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Malaysia
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Home Page:
    Hi How i can post images here ?I try upload it, but something wrong.
     
  2. xpi0t0s

    xpi0t0s Mentor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,012
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Senior Support Engineer
    Location:
    England
    No, I couldn't get it to work either. I'm sure I've seen posted images so maybe it's broken/disabled.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2008
  3. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,293
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Refer to http://www.go4expert.com/faq.php?faq=vb3_reading_posting#faq_vb3_attachments but I would give more details here as well.

    There are 2 ways you can post images.

    1. As an attachment
    2. As inline images

    For attachments its same as all other attachments types where you click on manage Attachment button and upload the image. Size of the filetype you can attach is mentioned in the list and you can only attach files in the list only.

    For Inline images you can use the tag which means you need to provide the url to the image which can be url to the attached image or url any other image url.

    Now for users having low post count would not be allowed to insert images and would get an error as too many live links / images found

    Inline Image

    [IMG]http://www.go4expert.com/customavatars/avatar1_10.gif

    I hope this helps.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. xpi0t0s

    xpi0t0s Mentor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,012
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Senior Support Engineer
    Location:
    England
    > Now for users having low post count would not be allowed to insert images

    Yes, that's what I figured, but this is what happens when I try:
    [​IMG]

    After the colon above, there is a pair of IMG tags wrapping a link to http://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/LCaT2oVmEnCNJeoMkA_4WA
    The tags and link are there when I edit the message, but there is no sign of the picture.
     
  5. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,293
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    [​IMG]

    Here it goes.
     
  6. xpi0t0s

    xpi0t0s Mentor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,012
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Senior Support Engineer
    Location:
    England
    [​IMG]

    Oh, I see. Yes, the http...picasaweb link is the page, not just the image itself. The lh3.ggpht.com stuff seems to work OK.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2008
  7. neo_vi

    neo_vi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
    is it ur bike shabbir??
     
  8. xpi0t0s

    xpi0t0s Mentor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,012
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Senior Support Engineer
    Location:
    England
    No it's mine. Yamaha Fazer 1000
     
  9. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,293
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    :thumbsdow
    :2thumbsup
     
  10. neo_vi

    neo_vi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
    nice bike!
     

Share This Page