Line-Numbers inside code-blocks

SaswatPadhi's Avatar, Join Date: May 2009
~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~
Hi shabbir,

Can we have line numbers beside the code, inside the code-blocks ? It would be really useful while relating the compiler errors to the code. And the system should be such that, the line-numbers don't get copied, when we copy the code.

I don't know if this is possible, but please do try.

Thanx.

Saswat
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Its possible and I had it as well for sometime but the actual problem occurs when people try to copy the code and which means the line numbers get copied as well.
0
SaswatPadhi's Avatar, Join Date: May 2009
~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~
Can we have something like this :

<------------>
(Concept Drawing)

Clicking on ON and OFF switches line nums ON and OFF
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
It would be a daunting Javascript work to insert something like that in the middle of all the code highlighling.
0
SaswatPadhi's Avatar, Join Date: May 2009
~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~
After a lot of googling, I found this : http://codepress.sourceforge.net/index.php
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
We are using GeSHI for Syntax highlighting.