Line-Numbers inside code-blocks

SaswatPadhi's Avatar, Join Date: May 2009
~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~
Hi shabbir,

Can we have line numbers beside the code, inside the code-blocks ? It would be really useful while relating the compiler errors to the code. And the system should be such that, the line-numbers don't get copied, when we copy the code.

I don't know if this is possible, but please do try.

Thanx.

Saswat
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Its possible and I had it as well for sometime but the actual problem occurs when people try to copy the code and which means the line numbers get copied as well.
SaswatPadhi's Avatar, Join Date: May 2009
~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~
Can we have something like this :

<------------>
(Concept Drawing)

Clicking on ON and OFF switches line nums ON and OFF
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
It would be a daunting Javascript work to insert something like that in the middle of all the code highlighling.
SaswatPadhi's Avatar, Join Date: May 2009
~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~
After a lot of googling, I found this : http://codepress.sourceforge.net/index.php
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
We are using GeSHI for Syntax highlighting.