harris's Avatar, Join Date: Mar 2009
Go4Expert Member
Well, i need a similar sample for my assignement (not really mine but have to do it) but what i found in the internet, most of them are not working with the blood dev c so it's really difficult for me to work it out.. think ya can help me out??
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Quote:
Originally Posted by harris View Post
Well, i don't usually pop out with this kind of thing but i need it urgent and using blood dev C is really pain in the ar5e.. i tried your progam but it's not working, something is wrong with your do while statement, it's infinite loop..
I am not sure which while loop or function you are referring to but all of them as of the following format

Code:
while(current->next!=start)
which cannot be a infinite one.

Also I ran the program as well and it works perfectly fine on VC++ 6 Environment.
harris's Avatar, Join Date: Mar 2009
Go4Expert Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbir View Post
I am not sure which while loop or function you are referring to but all of them as of the following format

Code:
while(current->next!=start)
which cannot be a infinite one.

Also I ran the program as well and it works perfectly fine on VC++ 6 Environment.
It's
Code:
 While (ch=='Y' || ch=='y');
When i choose 'y', there forever looping.. Well, I tried it in blood dev c environment...
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Choose something else and it would break
harris's Avatar, Join Date: Mar 2009
Go4Expert Member
I know about that, i didn't choose anything else.. I chose 'y' and it's not working.. My software is blood dev c so it's really difficult for me to work it out from the sample as it's not working when i tried it.. And ya can call this stuck.. Well, btw, if ya got free time or ya're bored, ya can try that assignment, think it as a lil bit of practise or whatever..
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
The try Flushing the variable before the input
pandaren23's Avatar, Join Date: Mar 2009
Newbie Member
@harris
The program is perfect. Maybe you might just have placed a character value on the roll number or at the mark then it would of course result into an infinite loop.

by the way.. the program was good.. ^_^ it would help me a lot in my machine problem.. thanks for the upload.
harris's Avatar, Join Date: Mar 2009
Go4Expert Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbir View Post
The try Flushing the variable before the input
Very good, it works!! Thank ya m8..
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Quote:
Originally Posted by harris View Post
Very good, it works!! Thank ya m8..
The pleasure is all mine.
harris's Avatar, Join Date: Mar 2009
Go4Expert Member
Btw, can ya give me some pointer?? i wanna to limit the queue for just 5.. Yours one seems like no limit there..