1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to check for open Ports

Discussion in 'Ethical hacking Tips' started by GreenGrass, Jul 18, 2008.

  1. GreenGrass

    GreenGrass New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    Here i am going to show you an easy way to check for open ports on your system. This can simple be checked by typing "netstat -a" in command prompt. I will tell why how you can check your result.

    Step 1:

    Open up command prompt. Press "START" and "RUN" type "cmd" and use the command "netstat -a"
    Now you will get up a list so showing you poeple so are connected to your computer. This list will look like this.

    Proto: TCP
    Local Address: thiscomputer3123:1031
    Foreign Address: thiscomputerhaha342:ftp
    State: ESTABLISHED

    "Proto" showes what Protocol it is in this case it is (Transmission Control Protocol) TCP.
    "Local Address" This is your computer also you see a number behind your computer name. 1031 this is the port so is used by your computer.
    "Foreign Address" This is the Remote computer and the port is ftp. (File Transfer Protocol) so the port is 21 since the Default port to FTP is 21.
    "State" This showes you if the computer is connected to you or not. ESTABLISHED means that it is connected to you.

    So now you know how to read the result. Lets go to Step 2.

    Step 2:

    Ports:

    0 - 1023 = This ports are used by "Services"
    1024 - 49151 = This ports are used by "Network" ect Your Internet Browser and E-Mail clients.
    49152 - 65535 = This ports are used by private users they are rarly used so this may indicate that you are infected with something.

    Step 3:

    You can easy check out the ports just with do a google search. Open up your "Internet Browser" type "www.google.com" in the address bar and type in ect "Port 1031" now it will give you sites about the "1031 port" or you may search for Trojan Horse port list or something like that to check out if the port is a Trojan Horse.
     
    shabbir likes this.
  2. BSTU.UOK

    BSTU.UOK New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT undergraduate
    Location:
    Syrian Arab republic
    thx alot for giving such important information......
     
    shabbir likes this.
  3. GreenGrass

    GreenGrass New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    Thanks mate.. :)
     
  4. faizulhaque

    faizulhaque New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Karachi
    Home Page:
    Gr8 Work, would u also tell know i know that my victim port is on and which one is on.

    means finding of ports of Vistim Sys.
     
  5. Alt+Ctrl

    Alt+Ctrl New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Trace open ports of victim's IP address
     
  6. faizulhaque

    faizulhaque New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Karachi
    Home Page:
    yes i want to trace the victom's system through ip or any others way.
     
  7. evilone

    evilone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    very good information....Thanks for sharing.....till now i dont know how to check this...
     
  8. GreenGrass

    GreenGrass New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    Thanks mate.. :)
     
  9. Dopeman1992

    Dopeman1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    faizulhaque:

    I think 'Nmap' would be an answer to your question. You can download it from insecure.org
     
  10. faizulhaque

    faizulhaque New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Karachi
    Home Page:
    Not Working if any firwall or Kaspersky IS is on..
    Already Checked it.
     
  11. blue_strike

    blue_strike New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    All my ports value made an error :(
    it said : port has problem ..

    any help plz ?
     
  12. faizulhaque

    faizulhaque New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Karachi
    Home Page:
    plz make a snape
     
  13. blue_strike

    blue_strike New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    picture is uploaded.

    thx
     

    Attached Files:

  14. faizulhaque

    faizulhaque New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Karachi
    Home Page:
  15. blue_strike

    blue_strike New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thx a lot.

    so ? after forwarding port, the problem should be solved isn't ? :D

    i will try that tonight any way ;)

    thx a lot.
     
  16. blue_strike

    blue_strike New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Even with PFConfig, problem still the same, port has a problem ..

    i uploaded the pic
     

    Attached Files:

  17. faizulhaque

    faizulhaque New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Karachi
    Home Page:
    ok, really i could n't get the problem,

    let me explain some thing,
    u have to first close firewall (either windows or by any AV's) than close P2P programs than try to scan ports.
    it u still couldn't do that than use NET TOOLS 5 for this purpose.
     
  18. rider

    rider New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Home Page:
    if you have a linux server you can easily check another PC ports with strobe
     
  19. happyz

    happyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks for the info....
    i know bit about this one like Step 1 & 3
    so learnt about the range from this one
     
  20. Dopeman1992

    Dopeman1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    alo mate, you do know this thread is like five months old yeh? lol
     

Share This Page