How to change IP using Batch File

nimesh's Avatar author of How to change IP using Batch File
This is an article on How to change IP using Batch File in Windows.

Introduction



This is an article on how to change IP using batch file using the DOS command NETSH

Background



I'm writing this article as this has helped me a lot as I've to use my office laptop both at office and at home, and at office I've to use domain account which is very much restricted.
So I can do most of the restricted jobs using the runas feature and then using the local account which has got privileges but cannot change the IP as that is not available in runas.

Also the office network has static IP address and home network is on DHCP, and I have logging off and change the IP and then relogin. So I created this batch file which enables me to change the IP using the runas service.

The code



I've created 2 batch files, one for home which changes the IP to dhcp

Code:
netsh interface ip set address "Local Area Connection" dhcp
netsh interface ip set dns     "Local Area Connection" dhcp
netsh interface ip show config
This is simple to understand

netsh interface ip is common
set for changing the settings
set addess to change the IP address
set dns to change the dns address
"Local Area Connection" is the name of the network connection
dhcp is the mode which is set for IP and dns both

And netsh interface ip show config is to show the config on screen

And one for office, which changes to static IP as I want it in office

Code:
netsh interface ip set address "Local Area Connection" static 192.168.0.101 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.1 1
netsh interface ip set dns     "Local Area Connection" static 192.168.0.10
netsh interface ip add dns     "Local Area Connection" 192.168.0.11 index=2
netsh interface ip show config
netsh interface ip is common
set for changing the settings
set addess to change the IP address
set dns to set the primary dns address
add dns to add extra dns address
"Local Area Connection" is the name of the network connection

static 192.168.0.101 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.1 1
to specify the static ip settings
192.168.0.101 - IP address
255.255.255.0 - subnet mask
192.168.0.1 - gateway
1 - I don't know what's the significance but it didn't work without this

static 192.168.0.10 - to add static dns address as primary dns
index=2 to indicate that this is the secondary dns address

References



Used this as a reference for making the batch file
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_tcp_ip_from_cmd.htm
bazhayev, Scripting likes this
nimesh's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Invasive contributor
Hey Shabbir,

The Edit Article button is removed from Article page but it appears on the G4EF homepage!!!
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Would Look into it. That would anyway give an error as editing is not allowed.
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
It shows if user have permission to edit but if time has passed it would not show on articles but would show on homepage
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Nominate this article for Article of the month - Oct 2009
kiddo's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Contributor
I'm not understand about the purpose of changing IP address?
can u explain 4 me a little more?
Coz from what I know, we can get IP address automatically.

At home I'm using HSDPA broadband connection, is it also DHCP?
and what about wireless connection(wi-fi)?

I'm used to using wi-fi at my campus.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Long time no c, lol
nimesh's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Invasive contributor
this is helpful for people who need to switch networks frequently, between static and dhcp (for same network conn) or between various static with different fixed ips. wi-fis can have static ip too but that would have a separate network conn. ltnc..coz I'm travelling (on a vacation) ....... currently I m in shabbir's city which I would leave tom morning.
kiddo's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Contributor
I c...
so everytime we want to change from static to DHCP ip address,
we have to switch the connection, right?
Thx for the explanation
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Start voting for this article for Article of the month - Oct 2009
JenWarez6's Avatar, Join Date: Nov 2009
Newbie Member
this is very confusing