0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Quote:
Originally Posted by VijayLaxmi View Post
I also want to do this,i m already taking help of this thread but its not working.
t think you done it so please provide me sample to change icon to exe.
thanks.
What is not working for you
0
VijayLaxmi's Avatar, Join Date: Feb 2010
Light Poster
Icon not replaced on EXE file.
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Did you try the exact steps I mentioned because I downloaded the samples and saw that its working.

Also remember that you have more than one icon in many executable's and you may need to change each of them
0
VijayLaxmi's Avatar, Join Date: Feb 2010
Light Poster
Yes i use the sample exactly.actually i m working on Vista i dont think its generate any issue.
please help me for this.
thanks.
0
PyroStrex's Avatar, Join Date: Mar 2010
Newbie Member
Well, sorry if what i will be asking is not suite for this topic but how about String table? Can you give me some hint? Sorry again.
0
abcdark's Avatar, Join Date: Feb 2012
Newbie Member
I didnt use the sample code. I copied the function onbuttonchangeicon() and modified the variables and used it in a console program. It succesfully changes icons for certain executables but not all. Anyways, the problem that bugs me is that if you copy the exe file to another location then the new icon is not visible. The old icon comes back. and if u again copy back the file into the original folder where it was initially, then it again regains the icon. So icon is not "locked" to the exe. Wht to do ??
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Quote:
Originally Posted by abcdark View Post
I didnt use the sample code. I copied the function onbuttonchangeicon() and modified the variables and used it in a console program. It succesfully changes icons for certain executables but not all. Anyways, the problem that bugs me is that if you copy the exe file to another location then the new icon is not visible. The old icon comes back. and if u again copy back the file into the original folder where it was initially, then it again regains the icon. So icon is not "locked" to the exe. Wht to do ??
There are multiple size icons in an exe and the code changes only one and so when you copy, you may be seeing different icon size. It is locked into the exe and you can verify that with Resource Hacker as well
0
bit8bug's Avatar, Join Date: Feb 2013
Newbie Member
Hi shabbir
I downloaded the source code , in the file ExeUpdatesDlg line 227 why you are looping the destination exe ?
I followed your tutorial but the icons are getting corrupted
I have the code attached
GetLastError() is always returning zero - NO ERRORS -
Attached Files
File Type: txt tmp.txt (1.1 KB, 2 views)
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
The looping is because you can have multiple icons in the executable.