0
andrejc's Avatar, Join Date: Jan 2009
Newbie Member
Thanks a lot. When i googled up for autocompletion I first encountered a bunch of sites saying its imposible or sugesting visualy improper solutions.

However, I use prototype framework (1.6) to send the data to javascript and the code did not work. All your arrays get filled with functions from prototype.js as objects. I didn't look up where's the object collision, I just replaced all the for(var i in array) with for(i=0; i<array.lenght; i++) in your script and its working fine so far.

Thanks again!
0
pradeep's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2005
Team Leader
Yeah I encountered this problem a few months back, and the solution was same like yours!
0
anavarro's Avatar, Join Date: Mar 2009
Newbie Member
Hello,
I've recently used this code and it works wonderful! However, when I opened it up in MS IE 6.0 it beahves differently. The TEXTBOX seems to be off centered and the autocomplete=off seems to have no effect.

Is there a trick in order to use it in MS IE?

Thanks
0
MrSlate's Avatar, Join Date: Jun 2009
Newbie Member
Perfect! Thanks!!

MrSlate
0
neenajaiswal's Avatar, Join Date: Jun 2009
Newbie Member
I have newly joined this forum. Thanks very much , Pradeep for this wonderful solution. How can I create this auto-suggest feature with data to be dynamically built from Oracle table?
0
neenajaiswal's Avatar, Join Date: Jun 2009
Newbie Member
Thanks for the solution. I need the list to be built from data from Oracle tables. How do I do this?

Neena Jaiswal
0
David Michael's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2009
Go4Expert Member
I also have same problem, I want to figure out how to create data in an oracle tables.
0
Mysticfalcon's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2009
Newbie Member
Hello, thanks for your perfect job.

But there is a problem, it doesn't work on special characters like ", , , , , ". How can we solve this problem ?
0
daya_lv's Avatar, Join Date: Oct 2009
Newbie Member
Hi Pradeep,
This is very helpful to me. Works very well. but my data set has "&" in it. e.g. - Abc & Abc. In such case the drop down shows text as "Abc & Abc" but the text box shows it as "Abc &amp; Abc". Can you help with this one please?
0
venami's Avatar, Join Date: Dec 2008
Ambitious contributor
This is really superb