1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Be ADMIN in Vista

Discussion in 'Ethical hacking Tips' started by Bhullarz, Nov 8, 2008.

  1. Bhullarz

    Bhullarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    System Manager
    Home Page:
    Hi all ! Who so ever has used Vista must be annoyed of some dialogs asking for permissions whenever installing/un-installing softwares or deleting some files from windows drive.

    Here are the 2 solutions for you to avoid such problems:
    1. Disable UAC(User Account Control)
    2. Use Administrator Account

    1. Disable UAC - To disable UAC, Follow the path
    Control Panel ->User Accounts -> UAC On or Off
    Just select Off and restart your system. Now on, you won't get any problems.

    2. Use Administrator A/C : Do you know that Vista has too a hidden administrator a/c like Windows XP? You can activate it in a very simple way.
    Just follow the path:
    start->All Programs->Accessories->Command Prompt ( Right Click on Command Prompt and select Run as Administrator)

    Command Prompt window will be open. Now use the following command to ENABLE the ADMINISTRATOR Account.
    Code:
    net user administrator /active:yes
    
    You will get a message regarding successful execution of the command. Now just logoff, and check you will be having an administrator account available to log in.

    To disable the administrator a/c, use the following command:
    Code:
    net user administrator /active:no
    
     
  2. neo_vi

    neo_vi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
    Microsoft enabled this type of annoying things just to minimize the virus programs running in the OS. So if u re very much annoyed about those dialogs u can do it, r if u re concerned about the virus don't follow this.
     
  3. Bhullarz

    Bhullarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    System Manager
    Home Page:
    I think FOR HANDLING VIRUSES, YOU SHOULD PREFER ANTI-VIRUS or INTERNET SECURITY. KASPERSKY or AVIRA is a good option. Isn't it NEO_VI ?


    Rest I think NEO_VI may be correct to somewhat but I always think that Now a days Microsoft is trying to copy of Linux OS's security policy coz Latest Linux DISTROs don't allow its users to log in as ROOT(same as ADMIN in Windows) because of security (system and internet both). Same thing they have tried to implement in VISTA.

    But if you have observed for a normal user, while installations, very few give passwords for ADMINISTRATOR login, in the end of the installation, WINDOWS another USER ID and ask you every time to log in using that password only. If you set up a password for your account only, still ADMINISTRATOR account is password-less. Sometimes it may be risky.

    so in that case you can go for DISABLING ADMINISTRATOR ACCOUNT by using above mentioned command in WINDOWS XP and VISTA too.
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2008
  4. neo_vi

    neo_vi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
    Its just for an extra protection. Its even in XP. always it'll asks a warning "Run these type of programs". Microsoft decided to embed a antivirus like program into its OS, so only they put these type of warnings.

    This is not correct. During the installation of XP it asks us to set the password for administrator account too. May be u would have downloaded some OS in the net which will be packed with TROJAN, which would have disabled the password request window during the installation.
    ;)
     
  5. Bhullarz

    Bhullarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    System Manager
    Home Page:
    I am saying the same thing Bro! Just read again what I wrote. I am saying that Very Few People give passwords for Administrator Account. If you have purchased a new PC and OS is pre-installed, your administrator account won't be having any password. Our Institute just bought HP systems with Windows XP SP2C, and none of them was password protected.

    So, its just an advice or trick who don't want some annoying things and love to customize the OS. Moreover PROGRAMMERs usually hate restrictions. This is the reason VISTA is not getting very popular among the programmers' world.
     
  6. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,292
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
  7. TriG0rZ

    TriG0rZ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for the tip i ususally get annoyed with that prompt by windows but not anymore :)
     
  8. happyz

    happyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    cool man will try in vista and i get annoyed with all those prompts
    Thanks mate
     
  9. raghav

    raghav New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    Australia, NSW, North Rocks, 2151
    Thanks for this, it has helped in such things like - Emulators, and other non-playable games....
    All i had to do is be the admin....cool
    Thanks.
     
  10. lee1

    lee1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi i tried this but could run admin account access denied
     
  11. sheva249

    sheva249 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is not working for me. I don't have much privilege in my account. so if you have another way than plz tell me this.
     

Share This Page