1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to Add User to Administrator At Cmd

Discussion in 'Ethical hacking Tips' started by tennsoccerdr, Oct 27, 2010.

  1. tennsoccerdr

    tennsoccerdr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is an easy way to get Administrator privileges on a restricted network. This is ideal for a school or work setting. DISCLAIMER: This is only on the computer that you do the procedure on, not the whole network. So you ask, Why is way? Well it is virtually undetectable to the tech guys. Since you will be creating a new user on that computer it would require them to come on that computer specifically in order to get rid of it. It also requires no outside programs or knowledge really. The pics are help along the way.

    The Code



    Ok, down to business. First you will need Command Prompt. To do this hit "Windows key+R". Then type "cmd" in the pop up box.
    Then it pops up with the black command prompt.
    Type in "net user (user) password\add " But change the (user) to what the user name of the account you would like and password to your password. I change to tennsoccerdr.
    You should get a reply saying that it created successfully.
    Then type "net localgroup Admninstrators (user) \add"

    [​IMG]

    And your done! This allows you to download and run programs where you could not earlier.
     
    black star likes this.
  2. huntforcare

    huntforcare New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Actually, it doesn’t seem to work from the real “Run” dialog, just from the “Search” dialog. The Search dialog is what’s in the Start menu and what is shown in the picture above, the Run dialog is what comes up if you select the run option or if you hit WindowsKey+R
     
  3. tennsoccerdr

    tennsoccerdr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What OS are you running? The WindowKey+R then cmd always comes up with the Command Prompt. This was just a suggested way to get into Command but, you can get there through various options.
     
  4. dorramider7

    dorramider7 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wamly welcome

    Sure all pro gamer are most welcome... if you can reach out to them it would be great!! Thanks a lot



    Ya it will be great if they both get active on this forum...
    and share their exp. with gaming...
     
  5. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,293
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
  6. daviidwilson

    daviidwilson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    great news, i love my seed upgrade.
     
  7. kcahhsac

    kcahhsac New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    please what is the meaning of a CMD? and is this possible on all operating systems?
     
  8. tennsoccerdr

    tennsoccerdr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    CMD is a shortening for the Command Prompt interface. This shows you on a Windows PC. It will not work on any other OS.
     
  9. kcahhsac

    kcahhsac New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When ever i press the windows key with R it is only giving me the search dialogue Box, au do i get it right?
     
  10. kcahhsac

    kcahhsac New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What other ways are Available to getting to the Command Prompt Interface
     
  11. tennsoccerdr

    tennsoccerdr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    By hitting the Windows-Key THEN hitting the R quickly afterwards. To get into CMD you can go to Start>Accessories>Command Prompt or go to Notepad and type in "start hit ENTER strat hit ENTER start" without the quotes and on consecutive lines then save as start.bat and as an all files type instead of .txt. This open TWO Command Prompts. On XP PCs you can go to the C: Documents and Users Administrator and look for the start menu and Command Prompt (that is on a network PC).
     
  12. pego

    pego New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry folks, what kind of experts are you pretending to be here? When you talk about how to do this at school, do you mean kindergarden? Have you ever tried the commands yourself?
    1. you have at least two mispellings in your net command - which itself would prevent you from running anything similar to what you expect
    2. why to try to add a new administrator when you are already running this command as one? Don't believe me? Try to issue "net localgroup Administrators newdmin /add" without being one (which a typical scenario, for a school) - you just get "System error 5..." (no rights to perform this action); hacking local admin accounts is done in a different way and it's already on Internet, so why bother?
    3. talking about being hidden from LAN/domain admins when doing this is rather silly as well - a normal group policy would discover local accounts not to mention privileged ones in no time
    You remind me of the famous NextGenHacker101 - a guy who proudly explains how to find out who's currently connected to google - by using tracert...
     
  13. tennsoccerdr

    tennsoccerdr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I misspelled nothing the command worked did it not. Look at the attached photo. When I did it i was a normal user on a school compute. A user with basic privileges. No Admin or SuperAdmin account necessary. The blacked out parts are for my identity. Just do it and find out it works perfectly at school. Another the network admin cannot find it because is on just that computer locally not the whole network. So like i said they would just have to get on that computer to see the new Admin User.
     
  14. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,293
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
  15. MattyMurder1

    MattyMurder1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if i do this will the administrator be able to see that im an admin as well?
     
  16. X-h4ck

    X-h4ck New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    /dev/null/
    Home Page:
    of course .
     
  17. MattyMurder1

    MattyMurder1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sorry for that dumb question. btw read this x-h4ck.
     
  18. X-h4ck

    X-h4ck New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    /dev/null/
    Home Page:
    He admitted that your (administrator) account will be visible.
     
  19. MattyMurder1

    MattyMurder1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah but only if they get on the computer that im using. which never happens :] and does that change the password for the admin so he cant log in?
     
  20. X-h4ck

    X-h4ck New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    /dev/null/
    Home Page:
    If you get administrator privileges you can change other pw's .
    PS : Are your computers at school connected (LAN) ?
     

Share This Page